Vedanta Power Share Price Jumps 10.72% Intraday, Closes 4.23% Higher | 2 November 2026

NSE: VEDPOWER · 2 November 2026

Price
₹34.53
Change
+4.23%
High / Low
₹36.69 / ₹32.14
Prev. Close
₹33.13
Volume
18.45 crore
Price as of
2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) gained 4.23% today, with the stock closing at ₹34.53 after moving between an intraday low of ₹32.14 and a high of ₹36.69.
  • Vedanta Power announced its highest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, reporting a 38% year-on-year increase in revenue to ₹2,908 crore and a 122% surge in EBITDA to ₹421 crore. The company recorded a profit after tax before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and posted its first-ever positive earnings per share of ₹0.21. Growth was propelled by strong operational turnarounds, including a 111% jump in power sales at Meenakshi Energy and 98% plant availability at Jharsuguda.
  • Trading volume was 4.54 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Vedanta Power share price rising on 2 November 2026?

Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) gained 4.23% today, with the stock closing at ₹34.53 after moving between an intraday low of ₹32.14 and a high of ₹36.69.

The broader market benchmark Nifty also advanced 1.68% during the trading session, reflecting a positive market environment. Against this backdrop, Vedanta Power outperformed the headline index, building on its recent momentum that includes a 21.41% return over the past 5 trading days.

The ongoing market interest follows the company's strong operational and financial disclosures for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Vedanta Power reported its highest-ever quarterly performance, with revenue surging 38% year-on-year to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA jumping 122% to ₹421 crore, supported by major operational turnarounds across its asset base including Meenakshi Energy and Jharsuguda.

18.45 crore shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 4.07 crore shares (4.54 times). The five-day average daily volume was 6.97 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 2.39 crore shares delivered, representing 12.96% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 333,517 trades.

Likely Reason
Strong quarterly earnings performance and heavy cash volume participation

The stock's 4.23% gain and heavy trading volume at 4.54 times its 20-day average reflect sustained positive sentiment following the company's record Q2 FY27 financial results and operational turnarounds announced late last week.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 FY27 Financial Results and Operational Update
29 October 2026

Vedanta Power announced its highest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, reporting a 38% year-on-year increase in revenue to ₹2,908 crore and a 122% surge in EBITDA to ₹421 crore. The company recorded a profit after tax before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and posted its first-ever positive earnings per share of ₹0.21. Growth was propelled by strong operational turnarounds, including a 111% jump in power sales at Meenakshi Energy and 98% plant availability at Jharsuguda.

Substantial revenue growth, margin expansion, and a profitability turnaround directly reinforce the company's valuation and fundamental outlook.

Sakti Thermal Plant Synchronization
25 October 2026

The company successfully synchronized its 1,000 MW Sakti Thermal Plant located at Singhitarai on October 25, 2026. Management noted that despite an isolated boiler incident on April 14, 2026, the plant's synchronization and subsequent operations are slated to add positively to future EBITDA and free cash flow generation.

New capacity additions and successful synchronization represent key milestones for scaling long-term power generation and revenue streams.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
29 October 2026

a press release dated October 29, 2026, titled "Vedanta Power Reports Highest-Ever Quarterly Performance in Q2 FY27, Backed by Strong Operational Excellence; EBITDA Soars 122% and Revenue Rises 38% YoY".

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
56.38%
56.38% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
6.80%
8.51% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
17.52%
21.51% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 3.24% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 6.47% on 30 June 2026, a change of -3.23 percentage points.

The filing reported 25 MF/UTI holders.

These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Research & Brokerage Views

Citi
18 June 2026
RatingBuy

Citi initiated coverage with a positive recommendation recognizing the structural value and operational potential of Vedanta Power's generation portfolio.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.

What to Watch Next

  • Sustained operational stability and commercial generation ramp-up following the synchronization of the Sakti Thermal Plant.
  • Execution of long-term power purchase agreements and fuel security initiatives across turnaround assets like Meenakshi Energy.
  • Progress on balance sheet deleveraging, with Net Debt/EBITDA improving to 4.47x at the end of Q2 FY27.
  • Cash volume and delivery percentage trends relative to the 20-day average volume baseline of 4.54x.

Other Dated Coverage

More Vedanta Power news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Vedanta Power company news?

Vedanta Power announced its highest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, reporting a 38% year-on-year increase in revenue to ₹2,908 crore and a 122% surge in EBITDA to ₹421 crore. The company recorded a profit after tax before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and posted its first-ever positive earnings per share of ₹0.21. Growth was propelled by strong operational turnarounds, including a 111% jump in power sales at Meenakshi Energy and 98% plant availability at Jharsuguda.

How strong was Vedanta Power’s trading volume?

18.45 crore shares traded, 4.54 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top