Sona Blw Precision Frgs L Share Price Today: Rises 15.87% in 5 Trading Sessions | 2 November 2026

NSE: SONACOMS · 2 November 2026

Price
₹905.95
Change
+1.73%
High / Low
₹911.25 / ₹890.05
Prev. Close
₹890.50
Volume
27.79 lakh
Price as of
2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Sona Blw Precision Frgs L has risen 15.87% over 5 trading sessions; today's move is +1.73%.
  • Sona Comstar announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a record quarterly revenue of ₹1,547 crores with 35% year-on-year growth. EBITDA reached ₹356 crores with a 23.0% margin, while profit after tax (PAT) grew 29% year-on-year to ₹223 crores. Battery electric vehicle (BEV) revenue surged 129% year-on-year, accounting for an all-time high of 51% of total automotive revenues.
  • Trading volume was 0.86 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Sona Blw Precision Frgs L share price: 15.87% rise over 5 trading sessions

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd (SONACOMS) shares advanced 1.73% today, closing at ₹905.95 after touching an intraday high of ₹911.25 and a low of ₹890.05. The stock opened at ₹905.70, building on its previous close of ₹890.50.

The broader market and sector indices showed supportive gains, with the Nifty rising 1.68% and the Nifty Auto sector benchmark advancing 1.33%. Sona Comstar's upward move closely tracked this positive sector momentum while maintaining a strong multi-day trajectory, demonstrated by a 5-day return of 15.87% and a 20-day return of 12.54%.

Company fundamentals continue to be underpinned by its robust Q2 FY27 operational performance reported on October 26, 2026, where the company posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹1,547 crores and a PAT of ₹223 crores. While these earnings reports provide broader fundamental context rather than a direct trigger for today's specific price action, the sustained investor interest reflects ongoing confidence in its EV revenue growth and recent order book expansions.

27.79 lakh shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 32.30 lakh shares (0.86 times). The five-day average daily volume was 68.41 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 12.51 lakh shares delivered, representing 45.01% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 64,804 trades.

Likely Reason
Sector momentum and continuation of recent strength

Today's 1.73% gain aligns closely with broad market and auto sector benchmarks, reflecting continued positive momentum following recent robust quarterly earnings and multi-day gains.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 FY27 Financial Results and Record Performance
26 October 2026

Sona Comstar announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a record quarterly revenue of ₹1,547 crores with 35% year-on-year growth. EBITDA reached ₹356 crores with a 23.0% margin, while profit after tax (PAT) grew 29% year-on-year to ₹223 crores. Battery electric vehicle (BEV) revenue surged 129% year-on-year, accounting for an all-time high of 51% of total automotive revenues.

Demonstrates rapid scaling in electrification and record profitability across core operating metrics.

Driveline Division Awarded the 2026 Deming Prize
26 October 2026

The company's Driveline Division was awarded the prestigious 2026 Deming Prize for Total Quality Management by the Union of Japanese Scientists and Engineers (JUSE). This recognition honors nine years of sustained efforts by the company to build organizational discipline and process excellence.

Validates manufacturing quality and operational excellence on a global scale.

Earnings / operating update
26 October 2026

a press release dated October 26, 2026, titled "Press Release for Q2 financial results".

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
27.91%
28.01% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
23.87%
23.61% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
65.09%
65.22% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 37.74% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 36.68% on 30 June 2026, a change of +1.06 percentage points.

The filing reported 41 MF/UTI holders.

SBI ESG EXCLUSIONARY STRATEGY FUND
30 September 2026
5.66 crore shares · 9.08%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LARGE & MID CAP FUND
30 September 2026
3.77 crore shares · 6.04%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED
30 September 2026
2.98 crore shares · 4.78%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

What to Watch Next

  • Execution of the order book, which stands at ₹25,100 crores.
  • Commercialization progress of new products including helical limited slip differentials for EVs and rear radar sensors.
  • Volume and delivery trends around the 20-day average volume of 2.78 million shares.
  • Sustained performance in the EV segment following the 51% BEV revenue share milestone.

Other Dated Coverage

More Sona Blw Precision Frgs L news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Sona Blw Precision Frgs L company news?

Sona Comstar announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a record quarterly revenue of ₹1,547 crores with 35% year-on-year growth. EBITDA reached ₹356 crores with a 23.0% margin, while profit after tax (PAT) grew 29% year-on-year to ₹223 crores. Battery electric vehicle (BEV) revenue surged 129% year-on-year, accounting for an all-time high of 51% of total automotive revenues.

How strong was Sona Blw Precision Frgs L’s trading volume?

27.79 lakh shares traded, 0.86 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top