NSE: ZENSARTECH · 2 November 2026
- Zensar Technologies Ltd. shares advanced by 1.50% today, closing at ₹543.55 compared to its previous close of ₹535.50. The stock opened at ₹540.55 and traded within a daily range of ₹533.65 and ₹562.50.
- Zensar Technologies announced its consolidated financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue of $166.2 million, translating to a 4.1% sequential constant currency growth. The company's EBITDA margin expanded by 120 basis points sequentially to reach 15.8% of revenue. Management highlighted that AI-influenced deals accounted for 36% of the order book during the quarter.
- Trading volume was 1.02 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Zensar Technolgies share price rising on 2 November 2026?
Zensar Technologies Ltd. shares advanced by 1.50% today, closing at ₹543.55 compared to its previous close of ₹535.50. The stock opened at ₹540.55 and traded within a daily range of ₹533.65 and ₹562.50.
In broader market context, the benchmark Nifty rose by 1.68%, whereas the Nifty IT sector index slipped by 0.50%. Zensar Technologies outperformed its specific sector benchmark by managing a positive return while the wider IT gauge faced downward pressure, extending a recent 5-day return of 7.57% and a 20-day return of 25.14%.
While there was no single same-day exchange filing released today to directly trigger the movement, the stock's recent strength coincides with the company's Q2FY27 financial disclosures from late October, where management reported a 4.1% sequential constant currency revenue growth to $166.2 million and an EBITDA margin expansion of 120 basis points to 15.8%.
21.31 lakh shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 20.98 lakh shares (1.02 times). The five-day average daily volume was 28.12 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 7.45 lakh shares delivered, representing 34.94% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 60,323 trades.
Zensar Technologies gained 1.50% despite a weak Nifty IT sector, continuing a positive trajectory supported by its Q2FY27 results announced in late October. Trading participation remained steady near its 20-day average volume.
Latest Company Developments
Zensar Technologies announced its consolidated financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue of $166.2 million, translating to a 4.1% sequential constant currency growth. The company's EBITDA margin expanded by 120 basis points sequentially to reach 15.8% of revenue. Management highlighted that AI-influenced deals accounted for 36% of the order book during the quarter.
It demonstrates underlying execution strength and broad-based demand across key geographic regions and verticals.
The board of directors approved a scheme of amalgamation for M3bi India Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, with Zensar Technologies Limited. The proposed merger is designed to achieve greater business synergies, higher operational efficiencies, and unified control of resources.
Corporate structuring moves like this streamline operations and consolidate subsidiary earnings under the parent entity.
Zensar Technologies received an independent ESG report from NSE Sustainability Ratings and Analytics Limited, which assigned an overall ESG rating of 76 and placed the company under the Leader category based on FY2026 performance disclosures.
Independent sustainability ratings highlight corporate governance and environmental standards to institutional participants.
a press release dated October 28, 2026, titled "Zensar registered 4.1% sequential constant currency revenue growth for Q2FY27".
in-principle approval for Merger of the following US-based step-down subsidiary(ies) of the Company.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 19.44% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 19.54% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.10 percentage points.
The filing reported 23 MF/UTI holders.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution and production-scale adoption of AI-influenced deals representing 36% of the Q2FY27 order book.
- Progress on the NCLT approval process for the amalgamation of M3bi India Private Limited.
- Performance trends across primary geographies including the US, Europe, and Africa.
- Cash-market volume participation relative to the 20-day average.
Other Dated Coverage
More Zensar Technolgies news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Zensar Technolgies company news?
Zensar Technologies announced its consolidated financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue of $166.2 million, translating to a 4.1% sequential constant currency growth. The company's EBITDA margin expanded by 120 basis points sequentially to reach 15.8% of revenue. Management highlighted that AI-influenced deals accounted for 36% of the order book during the quarter.
How strong was Zensar Technolgies’s trading volume?
21.31 lakh shares traded, 1.02 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
