DOMS Industries Share Price Jumps 8.09% Intraday, Closes 3.97% Higher | 4 November 2026

NSE: DOMS · 4 November 2026

Price
₹1,970.10
Change
+3.97%
High / Low
₹2,048.00 / ₹1,890.00
Prev. Close
₹1,894.80
Volume
3.94 lakh
Price as of
4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • DOMS Industries Ltd. shares gained 3.97% today, settling at ₹1,970.10 after trading between an intraday low of ₹1,890.00 and a high of ₹2,048.00.
  • DOMS Industries announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations grew by 17.6% year-on-year to ₹667.8 crore during the quarter, while net profit moderated to ₹38.3 crore due to an exceptional loss of ₹10.4 crore from heavy rainfall and flooding in Gujarat. Management reaffirmed its guided consolidated sales growth range of 18-20% for FY27.
  • Trading volume was 16.62 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is DOMS Industries share price rising on 4 November 2026?

DOMS Industries Ltd. shares gained 3.97% today, settling at ₹1,970.10 after trading between an intraday low of ₹1,890.00 and a high of ₹2,048.00.

The broader market index Nifty outperformed on a relative basis with a gain of 0.63%, reflecting a positive macro backdrop as the stock advanced alongside broader market sentiment.

The price movement coincides with the company's recent reporting of its financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, wherein management highlighted an 17.6% year-on-year rise in operating revenue to ₹667.8 crore alongside capacity expansions such as the new Reynolds facility.

3.94 lakh shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 23,717 shares (16.62 times). The five-day average daily volume was 33,369 shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 3.05 lakh shares delivered, representing 77.37% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 15,787 trades.

Likely Reason
Earnings update and volume participation

The move aligns with positive investor attention following recent quarterly earnings disclosures showing 17.6% revenue growth, supported by higher-than-average volume participation and strong delivery interest.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 and H1 FY27 Financial Results Release
3 November 2026

DOMS Industries announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations grew by 17.6% year-on-year to ₹667.8 crore during the quarter, while net profit moderated to ₹38.3 crore due to an exceptional loss of ₹10.4 crore from heavy rainfall and flooding in Gujarat. Management reaffirmed its guided consolidated sales growth range of 18-20% for FY27.

Revenue growth and margin trends provide essential visibility into core business demand and the company's capacity expansion execution.

Resignation of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
3 November 2026

The company informed the exchange regarding the resignation of Mr. Mitesh Padia as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective December 31, 2026. The transition has been formally communicated in compliance with regulatory listing norms.

KMP transitions matter for corporate governance continuity, though they do not directly dictate short-term operational pricing.

Earnings / operating update
3 November 2026

a Result Release in relation to the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Management / board update
3 November 2026

Resignation of Mr. Mitesh Padia as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the Company effective. December 31, 2026.

Original source →

Shareholder-return / corporate action
11 August 2026

DOMS Industries Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Final Dividend.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
63.39%
63.39% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
7.31%
7.50% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
33.62%
33.41% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
FILA Fabbrica Italiana Lapis Ed Affini S.p.A.Promoters
TransactionSell
Quantity27.73 lakh shares
Trade date19 December 2024
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 21.75% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 21.94% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.19 percentage points.

The filing reported 26 MF/UTI holders.

SBI Mutual Fund
30 September 2026
48.15 lakh shares · 7.93%
Axis Mutual Fund
30 September 2026
27.97 lakh shares · 4.61%
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund
30 September 2026
9.07 lakh shares · 1.49%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

FILA – FABBRICA ITALIANA LAPIS ED AFFINI SPA
17 June 2026
Sell · 23.40 lakh shares · ₹2,200.55

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure
FILA – FABBRICA ITALIANA LAPIS ED AFFINI SPA
17 June 2026
Sell · 19.08 lakh shares · ₹2,200.07

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure
SBI MUTUAL FUND
17 June 2026
Buy · 5.83 lakh shares · ₹2,200.00

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure
AXIS MUTUAL FUND
17 June 2026
Buy · 3.62 lakh shares · ₹2,200.00

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure

What to Watch Next

  • Execution and revenue contribution from the newly commissioned Reynolds pen manufacturing facility in Q3 FY27
  • Realization of insurance claim recoveries intended to offset the ₹10.4 crore flood-related exceptional expense
  • Sustained delivery volume and sustenance above key technical thresholds
  • Progress toward achieving guided annual consolidated revenue growth of 18-20% for FY27

Other Dated Coverage

More DOMS Industries news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest DOMS Industries company news?

DOMS Industries announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations grew by 17.6% year-on-year to ₹667.8 crore during the quarter, while net profit moderated to ₹38.3 crore due to an exceptional loss of ₹10.4 crore from heavy rainfall and flooding in Gujarat. Management reaffirmed its guided consolidated sales growth range of 18-20% for FY27.

How strong was DOMS Industries’s trading volume?

3.94 lakh shares traded, 16.62 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top