NSE: M&M · 5 November 2026
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD F&O Intelligence
Data-mining view of cash participation, delivery, futures activity, open interest and recent positioning.
Last 3 Sessions: Cash Activity & Delivery
| Date | Cash Volume | Number of Trades | Shares Traded per Trade | Delivery % | Close / Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov | 30.57 L shares | 125,177 | 24.4 WittyTrades Proprietary |
58.67% | Rs 2,908.00 (+1.37%) |
| 04 Nov | 36.20 L shares | 111,103 | 32.6 WittyTrades Proprietary |
54.08% | Rs 2,961.90 (+1.85%) |
| 05 Nov | 89.11 L shares | 320,868 | 27.8 WittyTrades Proprietary |
60.54% | Rs 3,127.50 (+5.59%) |
Average number of shares traded per trade was 27.8 in the latest session versus a 28.3 3-session average. The latest average trade size was close to its 3-session baseline rather than showing a clear larger-ticket surge. Latest delivery was 60.5% versus a 3-session average of 57.8%.
Last 3 Sessions: Futures vs Cash Participation
| Date | Near Future / Change | Futures Volume (Shares) | Cash Volume (Shares) | F&O/Cash Participation Ratio | Aggregate Futures OI | Positioning Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov | Rs 2,914.80 (+1.48%) | 18.52 L shares | 30.57 L shares | 0.61x WittyTrades Proprietary |
1.42 Cr shares (—) | Positioning unavailable |
| 04 Nov | Rs 2,963.40 (+1.67%) | 28.54 L shares | 36.20 L shares | 0.79x WittyTrades Proprietary |
1.48 Cr shares (+4.09%) | Long buildup |
| 05 Nov | Rs 3,126.60 (+5.51%) | 84.20 L shares | 89.11 L shares | 0.94x WittyTrades Proprietary |
1.35 Cr shares (-8.57%) | Short covering |
How open interest shifted across expiries
| Expiry | Latest OI | 1-Day OI Change |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov | 1.18 Cr shares | -13.54 L |
| 29 Dec | 15.12 L shares | +63,200 |
| 25 Jan | 1.86 L shares | +24,200 |
The front expiry lost OI while later expiries gained OI, confirming contract migration. About 12.6% of aggregate OI sat beyond the front expiry. This is an expiry-structure observation, not a directional signal by itself.
- Whether aggregate futures OI expands or contracts alongside the next price move.
- Whether the WittyTrades F&O/Cash Participation Ratio remains elevated or normalises.
- Whether Shares Traded per Trade moves materially above or below its recent baseline.
- Whether delivery participation holds above or below the recent 3-session average of 57.8%.
- Whether later-expiry OI continues to absorb positions from the front contract as expiry approaches.
Higher Shares Traded per Trade can flag larger-ticket participation, but exchange trade-count data does not identify the buyer or seller category. The F&O/Cash Participation Ratio measures participation intensity and does not by itself distinguish directional trading, hedging or arbitrage.
- Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. shares advanced strongly, gaining 5.59% to settle at ₹3,127.50 on Wednesday. The stock opened at ₹2,984.30 and touched an intraday high of ₹3,145.00 before paring some gains, holding near the upper boundary of its daily range.
- Mahindra & Mahindra submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenues of ₹1,15,741 crore for the quarter, reflecting a 25% year-on-year increase, while consolidated PAT rose 25% to ₹4,588 crore. Management also hosted an analyst and press meet to discuss operational highlights across its auto, farm, and growth gem segments.
- Trading volume was 3.81 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Mahindra & Mahindra share price rising on 5 November 2026?
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. shares advanced strongly, gaining 5.59% to settle at ₹3,127.50 on Wednesday. The stock opened at ₹2,984.30 and touched an intraday high of ₹3,145.00 before paring some gains, holding near the upper boundary of its daily range.
The broader market participated in the rally, with the benchmark Nifty moving up by 2.40%. Mahindra & Mahindra outperformed the broader market as well as its sectoral benchmark, the Nifty Auto index, which posted a solid gain of 4.14% for the trading session. The outperformance underscores aggressive buying interest in heavy-weight automobile equities.
The sharp price movement coincided with the company's release of its financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.
89.11 lakh shares traded by 5 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 23.37 lakh shares (3.81 times). The five-day average daily volume was 25.16 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 5 November 2026 showed 53.95 lakh shares delivered, representing 60.54% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 320,868 trades.
The stock's 5.59% surge on volume nearly 4 times its 20-day average occurred alongside the release of robust Q2 financial results showing 25% revenue and PAT growth. While earnings provided the fundamental backdrop, the heavy cash-market delivery of 60.54% and sector outperformance reflect aggressive buying participation.
Latest Company Developments
Mahindra & Mahindra submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenues of ₹1,15,741 crore for the quarter, reflecting a 25% year-on-year increase, while consolidated PAT rose 25% to ₹4,588 crore. Management also hosted an analyst and press meet to discuss operational highlights across its auto, farm, and growth gem segments.
Quarterly financial performance and management commentary provide essential baseline metrics for assessing valuation, capital allocation, and growth execution across core automotive and tractor verticals.
The company issued its statutory disclosure of related party transactions for the half year ended September 30, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI listing regulations. The filing details operational transactions, sales of goods and services, and financial arrangements with subsidiaries, associates, and related entities, including key figures for entities such as Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited.
This statutory compliance filing ensures transparency regarding inter-company dealings and capital flows between the parent entity and its extensive network of subsidiaries and joint ventures.
The company formally notified the stock exchanges regarding the cessation of Ms. Shuchi Suri as a Senior Management Personnel. The disclosure records administrative and personnel shifts within the corporate hierarchy.
Monitoring changes in senior management helps investors track organizational continuity and executive leadership transitions.
Disclosure of Related Party Transactions for H1F27 under Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
Cessation of Ms. Shuchi Suri as Senior Management Personnel of the Company
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 19.00% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 18.15% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.85 percentage points.
The filing reported 49 MF/UTI holders.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution of capacity expansion plans targeting a 27% increase by FY27 exit
- Monitor rural demand trends and commodity inflation impacts on core tractor margins in the upcoming quarters
- Progress on SUV market share leadership and electric vehicle (eSUV) rollout milestones
- Sustained cash-market delivery volumes and institutional participation levels
Other Dated Coverage
- Mahindra & Mahindra Share Price Today: Why M&M Is Falling 0.95% | 23 October 2026 — 23 October 2026
- Mahindra & Mahindra Share Price Today: Why M&M Is Falling 0.86% | 22 October 2026 — 22 October 2026
- Mahindra & Mahindra Share Price Today: Why M&M Is Falling 1.02% | 19 October 2026 — 19 October 2026
More Mahindra & Mahindra news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Mahindra & Mahindra company news?
Mahindra & Mahindra submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenues of ₹1,15,741 crore for the quarter, reflecting a 25% year-on-year increase, while consolidated PAT rose 25% to ₹4,588 crore. Management also hosted an analyst and press meet to discuss operational highlights across its auto, farm, and growth gem segments.
How strong was Mahindra & Mahindra’s trading volume?
89.11 lakh shares traded, 3.81 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 5 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
SEBI Registration No.: INH000008172 · BSE Enlistment No.: 5430
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
