Tenneco Clean Air India Share Price Today: Why TENNIND Is Falling 9.47% | 6 November 2026

NSE: TENNIND · 6 November 2026

Price
₹423.25
Change
-9.47%
High / Low
₹460.10 / ₹420.15
Prev. Close
₹467.55
Volume
18.01 lakh
Price as of
6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND) dropped 9.47% on November 6, 2026, settling at ₹423.25 after touching an intraday low of ₹420.15 and a high of ₹460.10.
  • Tenneco Clean Air India Limited announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 34.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹17,183 million. Value-Added Revenue (VAR) grew 32.2% year-on-year to ₹15,229 million, while EBITDA rose 20.7% to ₹2,616 million with an EBITDA margin of 17.2% on VAR. Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹1,734 million, reflecting a 15.0% increase compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.
  • Trading volume was 2.70 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Tenneco Clean Air India share price falling on 6 November 2026?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND) dropped 9.47% on November 6, 2026, settling at ₹423.25 after touching an intraday low of ₹420.15 and a high of ₹460.10.

The broader market demonstrated a positive tone as the Nifty advanced 2.01%, while the Nifty Auto sector benchmark gained 0.76%. In contrast, Tenneco Clean Air India underperformed its sector peers significantly. Over short-to-medium timeframes, the stock has faced downward pressure, recording a 5-day return of -1.89% and a 20-day return of -9.65%, bringing its price closer to its 52-week low of ₹419.10.

This price action coincides with recent earnings disclosures and strategic announcements made by the company. On November 4, 2026, Tenneco reported its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, alongside an approved capital expenditure of approximately ₹450 million to set up a new Clean Air manufacturing facility in Western India. While these updates provide multi-year revenue visibility backed by an incremental lifetime order book of roughly ₹1,65,000 million, the broader market sell-off in the stock reflects ongoing profit-taking or valuation adjustments following recent quarterly updates.

18.01 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 6.67 lakh shares (2.70 times). The five-day average daily volume was 8.77 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 8.94 lakh shares delivered, representing 49.65% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 69,187 trades.

Likely Reason
profit-taking and sharp volume-backed selling following recent earnings

The stock experienced a sharp 9.47% decline alongside heavy trading volume at 2.7 times the 20-day average. Although the company recently released positive quarterly results and capacity expansion plans, the stock faced intense selling pressure that diverged from broader positive sectoral trends.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 and H1 FY27 Financial Results Announcement
5 November 2026

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 34.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹17,183 million. Value-Added Revenue (VAR) grew 32.2% year-on-year to ₹15,229 million, while EBITDA rose 20.7% to ₹2,616 million with an EBITDA margin of 17.2% on VAR. Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹1,734 million, reflecting a 15.0% increase compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.

Financial results provide the foundational baseline for evaluating the company's operating performance, top-line momentum, and margin resilience amid inflationary cost pressures.

Board Approval for Western India Plant Capacity Expansion
5 November 2026

The board of directors approved a capital expenditure of approximately ₹450 million to establish a new manufacturing facility in Western India over the next two to three financial years. The project aims to add roughly 0.3 million units of annualized capacity for 'hot end' catalytic converters, funded entirely through internal accruals to meet growing regional demand.

Expands the company's manufacturing footprint and ensures adequate capacity to support its multi-year order book and future growth commitments.

Investor Presentation Outlining Order Book Visibility
5 November 2026

The company released its investor presentation highlighting an incremental lifetime order book of approximately ₹165,000 million, which covers over 100% of its FY2030 target revenues. The presentation also detailed market leadership positions, including a 59% share in commercial truck clean air solutions and a 55% share in passenger vehicle suspension systems for the first half of fiscal 2027.

Provides long-term revenue visibility and underscores the company's competitive positioning across key automotive segments.

Press Release
5 November 2026

a press release dated November 04, 2026, titled "Tenneco Clean Air India Limited Announces Q2 and H1 FY 27 Results".

Original source →

Outcome of Board Meeting
5 November 2026

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
59.79%
74.79% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
11.91%
9.69% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
34.60%
21.13% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 16.81% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 7.05% on 30 June 2026, a change of +9.76 percentage points.

The filing reported 32 MF/UTI holders.

SBI NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUND
30 September 2026
2.51 crore shares · 6.21%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FUND A/C AXIS SMALL CAP FUND
30 September 2026
72.26 lakh shares · 1.79%
HDFC MUTUAL FUND – HDFC BSE 500 INDEX FUND
30 September 2026
63.21 lakh shares · 1.57%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

Tenneco Mauritius Holdings Limited
12 August 2026
Sell · 3.03 crore shares · ₹525.50

Public market-data page
Tenneco Mauritius Holdings Limited
12 August 2026
Sell · 2.03 crore shares · ₹525.07

Public market-data page
Tenneco (mauritius) Limited
12 August 2026
Sell · 99.68 lakh shares · ₹525.00

Public market-data page
Sbi Mutual Fund
12 August 2026
Buy · 78.33 lakh shares · ₹525.00

Public market-data page

What to Watch Next

  • Execution progress and capital expenditure deployment for the newly announced Western India manufacturing facility
  • Sustained delivery percentage and volume trends relative to the 20-day average volume of 2.7x
  • Order execution milestones and conversion of the ~₹165,000 million lifetime order book into active production
  • Price stabilization near the 52-week low of ₹419.10

More Tenneco Clean Air India news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Tenneco Clean Air India company news?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 34.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹17,183 million. Value-Added Revenue (VAR) grew 32.2% year-on-year to ₹15,229 million, while EBITDA rose 20.7% to ₹2,616 million with an EBITDA margin of 17.2% on VAR. Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹1,734 million, reflecting a 15.0% increase compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.

How strong was Tenneco Clean Air India’s trading volume?

18.01 lakh shares traded, 2.70 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top