NSE: SCHNEIDER · 6 November 2026
- Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. shares slumped 6.37% on Thursday, closing at ₹1,063.40 after moving within a wide intraday range of ₹1,031.60 and ₹1,095.00.
- Schneider Electric Infrastructure reported its second-quarter financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026, posting an all-time high quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores and sales of INR 779 crores, up 19.8% year-on-year. EBIT came in at INR 56 crores compared to INR 81 crores previously, pressured by commodity price volatility and input cost lags on legacy orders. Concurrently, the board approved a capital expenditure of INR 211 crores to expand Medium Voltage Component manufacturing capacity at its Kolkata facility.
- Trading volume was 6.25 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Schneider Electric Infrastructure share price falling on 6 November 2026?
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. shares slumped 6.37% on Thursday, closing at ₹1,063.40 after moving within a wide intraday range of ₹1,031.60 and ₹1,095.00.
The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, with the Nifty advancing 2.01%, contrasting sharply with the stock's sharp pullback and its ongoing 20-day return decline of 10.86%. This divergence highlights intense localized selling pressure despite a generally supportive broader index backdrop.
The stock's movement coincides with ongoing investor digestion of the company's second-quarter financial results announced on November 5, 2026, where sales grew 19.8% year-on-year to ₹779 crores but EBIT softened to ₹56 crores due to commodity volatility. Additionally, market participants noted a recent CGST appellate order involving an underlying tax and penalty demand of ₹3.37 crores, adding minor regulatory context to the sentiment.
9.50 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.52 lakh shares (6.25 times). The five-day average daily volume was 1.42 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 2.86 lakh shares delivered, representing 30.06% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 64,685 trades.
The stock's 6.37% decline on high volumes—reaching over 6 times the 20-day average volume—reflects sharp selling pressure that diverged heavily from the broader Nifty's gains. While digesting recent earnings results and margin pressures from Q2, the price action points toward heavy liquidation and profit-taking.
Latest Company Developments
Schneider Electric Infrastructure reported its second-quarter financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026, posting an all-time high quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores and sales of INR 779 crores, up 19.8% year-on-year. EBIT came in at INR 56 crores compared to INR 81 crores previously, pressured by commodity price volatility and input cost lags on legacy orders. Concurrently, the board approved a capital expenditure of INR 211 crores to expand Medium Voltage Component manufacturing capacity at its Kolkata facility.
Provides a comprehensive view of strong demand conversion and order backlog growth weighed against near-term margin pressures.
The company received an Order-in-Appeal from the Office of the Commissioner (Appeals), CGST, Gurugram, rejecting its appeal against a rectification order as infructuous. The underlying dispute for financial year 2017-18 involves a total demand of INR 3.37 crores, including tax and penalties, against which a pre-deposit of INR 30.54 lakhs was previously paid.
Quantifies the ongoing indirect tax litigation context without presenting any material adverse impact on routine operations.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 3.83% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 3.80% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.03 percentage points.
The filing reported 23 MF/UTI holders.
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress on the record order backlog of INR 2,701 crores
- Pace of margin recovery and commodity cost pass-through on legacy orders
- Capital expenditure deployment timeline for the Kolkata facility expansion
- Sustained volume levels and delivery percentage trends relative to the 20-day average
Other Dated Coverage
More Schneider Electric Infrastructure news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Schneider Electric Infrastructure company news?
Schneider Electric Infrastructure reported its second-quarter financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026, posting an all-time high quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores and sales of INR 779 crores, up 19.8% year-on-year. EBIT came in at INR 56 crores compared to INR 81 crores previously, pressured by commodity price volatility and input cost lags on legacy orders. Concurrently, the board approved a capital expenditure of INR 211 crores to expand Medium Voltage Component manufacturing capacity at its Kolkata facility.
How strong was Schneider Electric Infrastructure’s trading volume?
9.50 lakh shares traded, 6.25 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
