NSE: VOLTAS · 6 November 2026
VOLTAS LTD F&O Intelligence
Data-mining view of cash participation, delivery, futures activity, open interest and recent positioning.
Last 3 Sessions: Cash Activity & Delivery
| Date | Cash Volume | Number of Trades | Shares Traded per Trade | Delivery % | Close / Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Nov | 6.76 L shares | 30,847 | 21.9 WittyTrades Proprietary |
23.29% | Rs 1,064.80 (+1.80%) |
| 05 Nov | 14.26 L shares | 37,623 | 37.9 WittyTrades Proprietary |
54.05% | Rs 1,115.40 (+4.75%) |
| 06 Nov | 10.26 L shares | 37,154 | 27.6 WittyTrades Proprietary |
39.07% | Rs 1,099.00 (-1.47%) |
Average number of shares traded per trade was 27.6 in the latest session versus a 29.1 3-session average. The latest average trade size was close to its 3-session baseline rather than showing a clear larger-ticket surge. Latest delivery was 39.1% versus a 3-session average of 38.8%.
Last 3 Sessions: Futures vs Cash Participation
| Date | Near Future / Change | Futures Volume (Shares) | Cash Volume (Shares) | F&O/Cash Participation Ratio | Aggregate Futures OI | Positioning Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Nov | Rs 1,071.30 (+2.76%) | 20.16 L shares | 6.76 L shares | 2.98x WittyTrades Proprietary |
1.03 Cr shares (—) | Positioning unavailable |
| 05 Nov | Rs 1,116.60 (+4.23%) | 26.66 L shares | 14.26 L shares | 1.87x WittyTrades Proprietary |
99.39 L shares (-3.91%) | Short covering |
| 06 Nov | Rs 1,094.20 (-2.01%) | 32.41 L shares | 10.26 L shares | 3.16x WittyTrades Proprietary |
1.02 Cr shares (+2.14%) | Short buildup |
- Whether aggregate futures OI expands or contracts alongside the next price move.
- Whether the WittyTrades F&O/Cash Participation Ratio remains elevated or normalises.
- Whether Shares Traded per Trade moves materially above or below its recent baseline.
- Whether delivery participation holds above or below the recent 3-session average of 38.8%.
Higher Shares Traded per Trade can flag larger-ticket participation, but exchange trade-count data does not identify the buyer or seller category. The F&O/Cash Participation Ratio measures participation intensity and does not by itself distinguish directional trading, hedging or arbitrage.
- Voltas Ltd shares declined 1.47% today, settling at ₹1,099.0 after moving between an intraday high of ₹1,122.3 and a low of ₹1,078.3. The stock opened at ₹1,100.7 following a previous close of ₹1,115.4.
- Voltas announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, registering consolidated total income of ₹2,746 crores compared to ₹2,412 crores in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax stood at ₹83 crores versus ₹54 crores last year, while net profit rose to ₹48 crores compared to ₹32 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. The Unitary Cooling Products segment drove performance with 29% revenue growth, supported by 32% volume growth in Room Air Conditioners.
- Trading volume was 1.20 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is VOLTAS share price falling on 6 November 2026?
Voltas Ltd shares declined 1.47% today, settling at ₹1,099.0 after moving between an intraday high of ₹1,122.3 and a low of ₹1,078.3. The stock opened at ₹1,100.7 following a previous close of ₹1,115.4.
The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, with the Nifty rising 2.01%, while the Nifty Auto sector benchmark advanced 0.76%. Voltas lagged both the broader market and sectoral trend during the session, following a strong multi-day run that included a prior session return of 4.75%, a two-session return of 6.63%, and a 5-day return of 6.91%, suggesting profit-taking after recent gains.
Company disclosures released on 6th November 2026 showed that Voltas reported consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, recording total income of ₹2,746 crores compared to ₹2,412 crores in Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹48 crores versus ₹32 crores previously. Additionally, the company announced leadership transitions including the retirement of Mr. Noel N. Tata as Chairman effective 11th November 2026 and his appointment as Chairman Emeritus, alongside the appointment of Mr. Sunil Alaric D’Souza as Chairman effective 12th November 2026.
10.26 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 8.53 lakh shares (1.20 times). The five-day average daily volume was 9.65 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 4.01 lakh shares delivered, representing 39.07% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 37,154 trades.
The stock declined 1.47% despite reporting higher Q2 FY27 revenue and net profit, following a strong prior two-session return of 6.63% and a 5-day return of 6.91%. This suggests that the pullback reflects profit-taking and technical digestion after recent gains rather than adverse operational developments.
Latest Company Developments
Voltas announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, registering consolidated total income of ₹2,746 crores compared to ₹2,412 crores in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax stood at ₹83 crores versus ₹54 crores last year, while net profit rose to ₹48 crores compared to ₹32 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. The Unitary Cooling Products segment drove performance with 29% revenue growth, supported by 32% volume growth in Room Air Conditioners.
Financial results provide core visibility into the company's operational growth, margin recovery against commodity pressures, and segment-wise execution strength.
The board approved the retirement of Mr. Noel N. Tata as Chairman and Director effective 11th November 2026, appointing him as Chairman Emeritus effective 12th November 2026. Mr. Sunil Alaric D’Souza was appointed as Chairman effective 12th November 2026, and Mr. Jayant Balan was designated as Managing Director Designate ahead of his five-year term commencing 25th May 2027 following the retirement of current Managing Director Mr. Mukundan Menon C.P.
Board and executive changes outline the long-term governance continuity and succession roadmap for the company's executive leadership.
An NSE-reported large deal showed Vidyaniti LLP buying 16,75,500 shares at ₹948.5 per share valued at ₹158.92 crores, while PI Opportunities AIF V LLP sold an equivalent quantity at the same price point. These block transactions reflect institutional portfolio adjustments outside of the immediate earnings reporting window.
Large block deals highlight substantial block-level activity between institutional entities, establishing notable volume reference points.
a press release dated November 06, 2026, titled "Voltas Delivers Steady Q2 FY27 Performance, on the back of market leadership and Execution Excellence".
Retirement of Mr. Noel N. Tata as Chairman and Director w.e.f 11th November, 2026 and his appointment as Chairman Emeritus w.e.f 12th November, 2026
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 15.48% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 15.58% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.10 percentage points.
The filing reported 33 MF/UTI holders.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution of the ₹6,800+ crore carry-forward order pad in the Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services segment
- Sustained market share retention and margin performance in the Room Air Conditioner business above the 17.4% year-to-date level
- Scaling progress and distribution expansion of Voltbek Home Appliances in washing machines and refrigerators
- Leadership transition execution and board changes taking effect in November 2026
Other Dated Coverage
- VOLTAS Share Price Today: Rises 10.02% in 2 Trading Sessions | 29 October 2026 — 29 October 2026
- VOLTAS Share Price Today: Why VOLTAS Is Falling 3.95% | 23 October 2026 — 23 October 2026
- Voltas Ltd. in Focus After GST Authority Drops ₹30 Crore Tax Demand | 14 October 2026 — 14 October 2026
More VOLTAS news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest VOLTAS company news?
Voltas announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, registering consolidated total income of ₹2,746 crores compared to ₹2,412 crores in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax stood at ₹83 crores versus ₹54 crores last year, while net profit rose to ₹48 crores compared to ₹32 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. The Unitary Cooling Products segment drove performance with 29% revenue growth, supported by 32% volume growth in Room Air Conditioners.
How strong was VOLTAS’s trading volume?
10.26 lakh shares traded, 1.20 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
SEBI Registration No.: INH000008172 · BSE Enlistment No.: 5430
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
