Why Supreme Industries Shares Are Rising 2.91% Today | 6 October 2026

NSE: SUPREMEIND · 6 October 2026

Price
₹3,497.90
Change
+2.91%
High / Low
₹3,530.30 / ₹3,376.00
Prev. Close
₹3,398.90
Volume
2.21 lakh
Price as of
6 October 2026 · 03:10 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Supreme Industries Ltd (SUPREMEIND) advanced by 2.91% on Tuesday, closing at ₹3,497.90 against its previous close of ₹3,398.90. The stock traded within a day's range of ₹3,376.00 to ₹3,530.30, opening marginally lower at ₹3,392.40.
  • Promoter and Executive Director Vijay Kumar Taparia submitted a disclosure under Regulation 10(6) of SEBI Takeover Regulations regarding the acquisition of 3,17,398 equity shares via transmission of shares. Following this transmission, his shareholding increased from 244,890 shares (0.19%) to 562,288 shares (0.44%).
  • Trading volume was 1.76 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Supreme Industries share price rising on 6 October 2026?

Supreme Industries Ltd (SUPREMEIND) advanced by 2.91% on Tuesday, closing at ₹3,497.90 against its previous close of ₹3,398.90. The stock traded within a day's range of ₹3,376.00 to ₹3,530.30, opening marginally lower at ₹3,392.40.

The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, with the Nifty rising 0.98% during the session. Supreme Industries outperformed the headline index move, building upon a 5-day return of 1.51%, even as its 20-day return stood at -1.55%, indicating a recovery from recent consolidation phases.

Company disclosures highlight ongoing governance and corporate updates, including a recent share transmission filing under SEBI takeover regulations where Promoter and Executive Director Vijay Kumar Taparia acquired 3,17,398 equity shares. While these filings provide important structural context regarding promoter holdings, no single same-day operational announcement or catalyst was explicitly linked to today's price movement.

2.21 lakh shares traded by 6 October 2026 · 03:10 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.25 lakh shares (1.76 times). The five-day average daily volume was 98,039 shares. Separately, the NSE report for 5 October 2026 showed 21,889 shares delivered, representing 41.07% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 12,199 trades.

Likely Reason
Technical rebound and heightened volume participation

The stock advanced alongside a positive broader market and stronger-than-average volume, reflecting a technical rebound following recent consolidation without any confirmed same-day fundamental catalyst.

Latest Company Developments

Promoter Share Transmission Disclosure
4 September 2026

Promoter and Executive Director Vijay Kumar Taparia submitted a disclosure under Regulation 10(6) of SEBI Takeover Regulations regarding the acquisition of 3,17,398 equity shares via transmission of shares. Following this transmission, his shareholding increased from 244,890 shares (0.19%) to 562,288 shares (0.44%).

Provides transparency on changes within promoter holding structures following the transfer of shares.

Q1 FY27 Financial Results and Business Update
28 July 2026

The company announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of ₹2,717.66 crores and an EBITDA of ₹398.04 crores. Management noted that the quarter was impacted by extraordinary volatility and downward price movement in polymer prices during April, leading to industry-wide inventory corrections.

Offers baseline financial performance and operational insights into volume trends across plastic piping and packaging segments.

Earnings / operating update
28 July 2026

Supreme Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.

Original source →

Investment / acquisition update
4 September 2026

Vijay Kumar Taparia has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Disclosures under Regulation 10(6)-Report to stock Exchange in respect of any acquisition made in reliance upon exemption provided for in regulation 10 of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 June 2026
Promoter holding
48.96%
48.96% on 31 March 2026
FII/FPI
17.08%
17.12% on 31 March 2026
Institutional holding
36.16%
36.35% on 31 March 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
Boon Investment and Trading Company Private Limited U65923MH2010PTC202488Promoter Group
TransactionBuy
Quantity80,000 shares
Trade date24 December 2025
Lalitha Laxman ValakatiImmediate relative
TransactionSell
Quantity2,000 shares
Trade date11 December 2025
Valakati Laxman HUFImmediate relative
TransactionSell
Quantity299 shares
Trade date10 December 2025
Laxman Narsayya ValakatiEmployees/Designated Employees
TransactionSell
Quantity3,233 shares
Trade date10 December 2025
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 10.67% on 30 June 2026. This compares with 10.80% on 31 March 2026, a change of -0.13 percentage points.

The filing reported 33 MF/UTI holders.

HDFC MUTUAL FUND-HDFC ARBITRAGE FUND
30 June 2026
23.38 lakh shares · 1.84%
SBI NIFTY MIDCAP 150 INDEX FUND
30 June 2026
20.97 lakh shares · 1.65%
ISIF EQUITY EX-TOP 100 LONG-SHORT FUND
30 June 2026
17.56 lakh shares · 1.38%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

What to Watch Next

  • Channel inventory normalization and demand recovery for polymer products
  • Progress on capacity expansions at new locations including Bihar, Jammu, and Malanpur
  • Performance of newly introduced product verticals such as uPVC Windows & Doors
  • Delivery volume trends relative to the 20-day average volume benchmark

Other Dated Coverage

More Supreme Industries news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Supreme Industries company news?

Promoter and Executive Director Vijay Kumar Taparia submitted a disclosure under Regulation 10(6) of SEBI Takeover Regulations regarding the acquisition of 3,17,398 equity shares via transmission of shares. Following this transmission, his shareholding increased from 244,890 shares (0.19%) to 562,288 shares (0.44%).

How strong was Supreme Industries’s trading volume?

2.21 lakh shares traded, 1.76 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 October 2026 · 03:10 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 June 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Article by: WittyTrades Research Desk

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top