NSE: TMPV · 7 October 2026
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV) declined by 0.98% to close at ₹283.00 on Tuesday, moving near the lower end of its intraday range between ₹280.80 and ₹286.60.
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles recorded total domestic and international sales of 201,723 units in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a 40% increase compared to 144,397 units in Q2 FY26. The company crossed the 70,000-unit milestone in September alone, while quarterly electric vehicle sales surged 90% year-on-year to exceed 47,000 units.
- Trading volume was 0.85 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Tata Motors Pass Veh share price falling on 7 October 2026?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV) declined by 0.98% to close at ₹283.00 on Tuesday, moving near the lower end of its intraday range between ₹280.80 and ₹286.60.
The broader market exhibited negative momentum, with the Nifty falling 0.76%.
Company disclosures from early October highlight strong operational updates, including record second-quarter sales of 201,723 units—a 40% year-on-year growth—driven by a surge in green mobility adoption such as electric vehicles and CNG variants. However, these fundamental figures did not translate into immediate positive price action during today's session.
91.52 lakh shares traded by 7 October 2026 · 03:15 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.08 crore shares (0.85 times). The five-day average daily volume was 95.78 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 October 2026 showed 38.55 lakh shares delivered, representing 50.87% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 64,320 trades.
No single confirmed catalyst drove today's 0.98% decline. The move occurred on below-average volume (0.85x of 20-day average) alongside a down day for the Nifty benchmark, reflecting mild selling pressure near its 52-week low.
Latest Company Developments
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles recorded total domestic and international sales of 201,723 units in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a 40% increase compared to 144,397 units in Q2 FY26. The company crossed the 70,000-unit milestone in September alone, while quarterly electric vehicle sales surged 90% year-on-year to exceed 47,000 units.
Robust sales figures highlight healthy volume growth and rising green powertrain adoption, providing foundational visibility ahead of the festive season.
The company filed its periodic Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) report detailing production, domestic sales, and exports for the period from July to September 2026. Key volume breakdowns included substantial output across popular compact and utility vehicle models such as Punch, Nexon, and Sierra.
The filing offers audited sector-level context on production run rates and inventory absorption across different passenger vehicle sub-categories.
The stock exchange sought clarification regarding a media article concerning Tata Trusts' proposals affecting Tata Sons' listing hopes. The company responded that it had no knowledge of any negotiations or unpublished price-sensitive information.
Clearing up market rumors prevents speculative sentiment from unduly distorting near-term trading behavior.
Compounding Order received from the Reserve Bank of India.
a press release dated October 03, 2026, titled "Jaguar Land Rover Automotive plc ( JLR ) reports its Wholesale and Retail Sales for Q2 FY27".
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 10.05% on 30 June 2026. This compares with 9.95% on 31 March 2026, a change of +0.10 percentage points.
The filing reported 55 MF/UTI holders.
What to Watch Next
- Execution and retail demand trends during the upcoming festive season
- Delivery volume and cash-market participation following the 50.87% delivery rate reported on October 6
- EV penetration and CNG adoption growth rates in subsequent monthly dispatches
- Further updates regarding upcoming product series rollout schedules
Other Dated Coverage
- Why TMPV Shares Fell 0.99% Today: Price Action Review | 6 October 2026 — 6 October 2026
- Why TMPV Shares Rose 3.31% Today: Technical Rebound Analysis | 5 October 2026 — 5 October 2026
- Why TMPV Shares Are Falling 2.45% Today | 1 October 2026 — 1 October 2026
More Tata Motors Pass Veh news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Tata Motors Pass Veh company news?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles recorded total domestic and international sales of 201,723 units in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a 40% increase compared to 144,397 units in Q2 FY26. The company crossed the 70,000-unit milestone in September alone, while quarterly electric vehicle sales surged 90% year-on-year to exceed 47,000 units.
How strong was Tata Motors Pass Veh’s trading volume?
91.52 lakh shares traded, 0.85 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 7 October 2026 · 03:15 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 June 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
