Supreme Industries Share Price Today: Why SUPREMEIND Is Rising 1.49% | 7 October 2026

NSE: SUPREMEIND · 7 October 2026

Price
₹3,550.00
Change
+1.49%
High / Low
₹3,631.00 / ₹3,478.30
Prev. Close
₹3,497.90
Volume
3.80 lakh
Price as of
7 October 2026 · 03:10 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Supreme Industries Ltd shares moved higher by 1.49% on Tuesday, trading between an intraday low of ₹3478.30 and a high of ₹3631.00 before settling at ₹3550.00.
  • Supreme Industries submitted its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to the stock exchanges. Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹2717.66 crores with an EBITDA of ₹398.04 crores, compared to ₹2609.21 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Net profit for the quarter was reported at ₹207.76 crores.
  • Trading volume was 2.95 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Supreme Industries share price rising on 7 October 2026?

Supreme Industries Ltd shares moved higher by 1.49% on Tuesday, trading between an intraday low of ₹3478.30 and a high of ₹3631.00 before settling at ₹3550.00.

The stock's upward movement came amidst broader market weakness, as the benchmark Nifty declined by 0.76%. Supreme Industries outperformed the broader index, continuing a steady stretch that includes a 5-day return of 2.87% and a prior session gain of 2.91%, reflecting resilient buyer interest over recent trading sessions.

While no new operational catalyst was released today, the stock's recent performance aligns with ongoing operational updates from its June 2026 quarter financial results, where the company reported total standalone revenue of ₹2717.66 crores and an operating profit (EBITDA) of ₹398.04 crores. Management previously highlighted that normalized polymer prices and capacity expansions across its piping and industrial products divisions are expected to support medium-term business momentum.

3.80 lakh shares traded by 7 October 2026 · 03:10 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.29 lakh shares (2.95 times). The five-day average daily volume was 1.16 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 October 2026 showed 1.28 lakh shares delivered, representing 57.76% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 18,613 trades.

Likely Reason
Stock-specific buying and sustained momentum amid broader market weakness

The stock gained 1.49% on significantly higher volume (2.95x the 20-day average) while outperforming a falling broader market. With no specific same-day catalyst announced, the price action appears driven by continuation of recent positive momentum and active cash-market accumulation.

Latest Company Developments

Quarterly Financial Results for Period Ended June 30, 2026
28 July 2026

Supreme Industries submitted its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to the stock exchanges. Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹2717.66 crores with an EBITDA of ₹398.04 crores, compared to ₹2609.21 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Net profit for the quarter was reported at ₹207.76 crores.

Financial results provide core visibility into revenue growth, operating margins, and profitability across the company's key business segments.

Promoter Share Transmission Disclosure under Regulation 10(6)
4 September 2026

Promoter and Executive Director Vijay Kumar Taparia submitted a disclosure regarding the acquisition of 3,17,398 equity shares via the transmission of shares following the demise of Late Shri Bajranglal Taparia. Consequently, Vijay Kumar Taparia's shareholding increased from 244,890 shares (0.19%) to 562,288 shares (0.44%).

Transparency filings under SEBI takeover regulations keep stakeholders informed about non-market share transfers and changes in promoter holding distribution.

Earnings / operating update
28 July 2026

Supreme Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.

Original source →

Investment / acquisition update
4 September 2026

Vijay Kumar Taparia has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Disclosures under Regulation 10(6)-Report to stock Exchange in respect of any acquisition made in reliance upon exemption provided for in regulation 10 of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 June 2026
Promoter holding
48.96%
48.96% on 31 March 2026
FII/FPI
17.08%
17.12% on 31 March 2026
Institutional holding
36.16%
36.35% on 31 March 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
Boon Investment and Trading Company Private Limited U65923MH2010PTC202488Promoter Group
TransactionBuy
Quantity80,000 shares
Trade date24 December 2025
Lalitha Laxman ValakatiImmediate relative
TransactionSell
Quantity2,000 shares
Trade date11 December 2025
Valakati Laxman HUFImmediate relative
TransactionSell
Quantity299 shares
Trade date10 December 2025
Laxman Narsayya ValakatiEmployees/Designated Employees
TransactionSell
Quantity3,233 shares
Trade date10 December 2025
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 10.67% on 30 June 2026. This compares with 10.80% on 31 March 2026, a change of -0.13 percentage points.

The filing reported 33 MF/UTI holders.

HDFC MUTUAL FUND-HDFC ARBITRAGE FUND
30 June 2026
23.38 lakh shares · 1.84%
SBI NIFTY MIDCAP 150 INDEX FUND
30 June 2026
20.97 lakh shares · 1.65%
ISIF EQUITY EX-TOP 100 LONG-SHORT FUND
30 June 2026
17.56 lakh shares · 1.38%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

What to Watch Next

  • Sustained volume levels relative to the 20-day average volume of trading days
  • Execution of capacity expansion plans across new manufacturing locations in Bihar, Jammu, and Malanpur
  • Demand recovery and channel inventory normalization across the plastic piping systems division
  • Progress on international export footprint expansion leveraging recent trade agreements

Other Dated Coverage

More Supreme Industries news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Supreme Industries company news?

Supreme Industries submitted its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to the stock exchanges. Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹2717.66 crores with an EBITDA of ₹398.04 crores, compared to ₹2609.21 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Net profit for the quarter was reported at ₹207.76 crores.

How strong was Supreme Industries’s trading volume?

3.80 lakh shares traded, 2.95 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 7 October 2026 · 03:10 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 June 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top