NSE: WELSPUNLIV · 2 November 2026
- Welspun Living has risen 13.40% over 2 trading sessions; today's move is +10.62%.
- Welspun Living reported a 16.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹2,870 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA grew sharply to ₹370 crore with margins expanding 604 basis points year-on-year to 12.9%, while net profit reached ₹169 crore. Management highlighted a milestone shift to a net-cash position, supported by improved working capital efficiency and a cash conversion cycle of 44 days.
- Trading volume was 11.58 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Welspun Living share price: 13.40% rise over 2 trading sessions
Welspun Living Ltd. shares rallied 10.62% during the session, finishing at ₹242.34 after scaling an intraday peak of ₹245.00 and dipping to a low of ₹222.77. The stock opened at ₹225.86 following a gap-up of 3.09% over its previous close of ₹219.08.
The broader market participated in the positive momentum, with the benchmark Nifty advancing 1.68% and the Nifty Auto sector index gaining 1.33%. Welspun Living outperformed both the broader index and sector benchmark by a wide margin, building upon its strong 5-day return of 15.15% while its 20-day return stood at 0.60%.
The strong price action coincides with the company's recent second-quarter earnings disclosure for FY27, where management reported a 16.9% year-on-year rise in total income to ₹2,870 crore and an EBITDA expansion to ₹370 crore with margins rising to 12.9%. The company also achieved a net-cash position compared to a net debt of ₹775 crore in March 2026, alongside a sharp improvement in its cash conversion cycle to 44 days.
5.86 crore shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 50.62 lakh shares (11.58 times). The five-day average daily volume was 69.23 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 47.20 lakh shares delivered, representing 8.05% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 504,909 trades.
The stock's sharp 10.62% rally alongside massive volume expansion of over 11 times the 20-day average is strongly supported by the company's robust Q2 FY27 earnings report. The transition to a net-cash position and double-digit revenue growth provided strong fundamental catalysts for institutional and retail buying.
Latest Company Developments
Welspun Living reported a 16.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹2,870 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA grew sharply to ₹370 crore with margins expanding 604 basis points year-on-year to 12.9%, while net profit reached ₹169 crore. Management highlighted a milestone shift to a net-cash position, supported by improved working capital efficiency and a cash conversion cycle of 44 days.
Demonstrates substantial operational profitability and balance sheet strengthening that directly impact investor valuation models.
The company submitted an update regarding the acquisition of a 26% equity stake in Clean Max Dhyuthi Private Limited as part of its ongoing corporate developments. The transaction aligns with the firm's broader sustainability and green energy integration strategy.
Highlights ongoing strategic investments in renewable energy infrastructure and corporate capital allocation.
Welspun Living shares: Up 80% in 6 months, rise 10% today post Q2 results; buy, sell or hold? What brokerages suggest Livemint
13x rise in Q2 PAT, resilient margins lift Welspun Living shares by 11% Business Standard
Welspun Living Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 6.37% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 5.26% on 30 June 2026, a change of +1.11 percentage points.
The filing reported 22 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Jefferies retains its 'Buy' call on Welspun Living following positive business momentum and valuation potential.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Sustainability of low-teens EBITDA margins in subsequent quarters
- Progress on the full restoration of Vapi manufacturing operations
- Execution and revenue scaling of the US pillow business
- Volume and delivery participation trends in upcoming trading sessions
Other Dated Coverage
- Welspun Living Share Price Today: Why WELSPUNLIV Is Rising 0.22% | 28 October 2026 — 28 October 2026
More Welspun Living news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Welspun Living company news?
Welspun Living reported a 16.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹2,870 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA grew sharply to ₹370 crore with margins expanding 604 basis points year-on-year to 12.9%, while net profit reached ₹169 crore. Management highlighted a milestone shift to a net-cash position, supported by improved working capital efficiency and a cash conversion cycle of 44 days.
How strong was Welspun Living’s trading volume?
5.86 crore shares traded, 11.58 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
