NSE: RELIANCE · 2 November 2026
- Reliance Industries has risen 11.36% over 2 trading sessions; today's move is +11.60%.
- Reliance Industries reported its highest-ever quarterly gross revenue of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% year-on-year, driven by a 44.2% jump in O2C revenue and robust growth in digital services. Quarterly EBITDA reached a record ₹62,409 crore, an increase of 23.9% year-on-year, powered by strong energy margins and feedstock advantages. Profit after tax rose 33.8% year-on-year to ₹29,550 crore, taking the half-yearly PAT past the ₹50,000 crore milestone.
- Trading volume was 5.83 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Reliance Industries share price: 11.36% rise over 2 trading sessions
Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE) surged 11.60% on Monday, closing at ₹1,300.00 after trading within a daily range of ₹1,214.20 to ₹1,300.00.
The broader market and sectoral benchmarks posted strong gains on Monday, with the Nifty rising 1.68% and the Nifty Energy sector benchmark advancing 3.92%. Reliance significantly outperformed both indices, driving the broader energy space higher as institutional interest and heavy cash-market participation propelled the stock to the top of the benchmark indices.
The sharp upward move in the stock coincided with strong investor reaction to the company's record financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside the recent debut of Jio Platforms Limited (JPL) on Indian bourses. While the financial results were released on October 30, 2026, market participants continued to digest the company's highest-ever quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore and record quarterly PAT of ₹29,550 crore, which were supported by exceptional performance in the Oil-to-Chemicals (O2C) segment and robust digital services growth.
8.81 crore shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.51 crore shares (5.83 times). The five-day average daily volume was 1.56 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 4.91 crore shares delivered, representing 55.70% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 797,217 trades.
The stock surged nearly 12% on heavy volume as investors responded strongly to Reliance's record-breaking Q2 financial results and the historic market debut of Jio Platforms, which reinforced confidence in the conglomerate's growth trajectory.
Latest Company Developments
Reliance Industries reported its highest-ever quarterly gross revenue of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% year-on-year, driven by a 44.2% jump in O2C revenue and robust growth in digital services. Quarterly EBITDA reached a record ₹62,409 crore, an increase of 23.9% year-on-year, powered by strong energy margins and feedstock advantages. Profit after tax rose 33.8% year-on-year to ₹29,550 crore, taking the half-yearly PAT past the ₹50,000 crore milestone.
Demonstrates robust operational resilience and earnings growth across core energy and consumer segments amidst global macro volatility.
Jio Platforms Limited successfully completed its Initial Public Offering, raising ₹30,188 crore at an issue price of ₹1,119 per share, with trading in its equity shares commencing on October 28, 2026. The historic listing made JPL India's second most valuable company with a market capitalization exceeding ₹13,00,000 crore. An amount of ₹27,500 crore from the net proceeds was utilized to prepay external commercial borrowings.
Unlocks substantial shareholder value, strengthens the balance sheet through debt prepayment, and establishes Jio as an independently listed powerhouse.
In continuation of our letter of today's date on the Unaudited Financial Results (Consolidated and Standalone) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, we attach a copy of media release being issued by the Company.
30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 is attached.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 10.31% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 10.11% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.20 percentage points.
The filing reported 79 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Reaffirmed buy rating supported by structural advantages in O2C and sustained subscriber growth across digital services.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress and operationalization timelines of New Energy projects scheduled for coming quarters
- Sustained subscriber additions and ARPU trends in Jio Platforms following its market debut
- Retail segment performance and scaling of digital commerce and FMCG distribution networks
- Delivery volume and cash market participation trends relative to the 20-day average volume
Other Dated Coverage
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Why RELIANCE Is Rising 0.99% | 26 October 2026 — 26 October 2026
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Why RELIANCE Is Falling 0.02% | 23 October 2026 — 23 October 2026
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Why RELIANCE Is Falling 2.03% | 22 October 2026 — 22 October 2026
More Reliance Industries news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Reliance Industries company news?
Reliance Industries reported its highest-ever quarterly gross revenue of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% year-on-year, driven by a 44.2% jump in O2C revenue and robust growth in digital services. Quarterly EBITDA reached a record ₹62,409 crore, an increase of 23.9% year-on-year, powered by strong energy margins and feedstock advantages. Profit after tax rose 33.8% year-on-year to ₹29,550 crore, taking the half-yearly PAT past the ₹50,000 crore milestone.
How strong was Reliance Industries’s trading volume?
8.81 crore shares traded, 5.83 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
