Vedanta Power Share Price Today: Rises 24.35% in 5 Trading Sessions | 4 November 2026

NSE: VEDPOWER · 4 November 2026

Price
₹35.77
Change
+4.87%
High / Low
₹36.48 / ₹33.78
Prev. Close
₹34.11
Volume
8.95 crore
Price as of
4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Vedanta Power has risen 24.35% over 5 trading sessions; today's move is +4.87%.
  • Vedanta Power reported its highest-ever quarterly performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue rising 38% year-on-year to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA jumping 122% to ₹421 crore. The company posted a profit after tax before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and recorded its first-ever positive earnings per share of ₹0.21. Improved plant availability at Jharsuguda and higher power sales at Meenakshi Energy underpinned the turnaround.
  • Trading volume was 1.77 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Vedanta Power share price: 24.35% rise over 5 trading sessions

Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) advanced 4.87% today, closing at ₹35.77 compared to its previous close of ₹34.11. The stock opened lower at ₹33.78 and touched an intraday high of ₹36.48 before ending near the upper end of its daily range.

The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, with the Nifty rising 0.63%. Vedanta Power outperformed the benchmark index during the session, building upon strong recent price appreciation that includes a 24.35% return over the past 5 trading days and a 10.05% gain over the past 20 trading days.

While no single same-day operational disclosure was issued to directly trigger today's advance, the move follows the company's robust financial results reported for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026. During that period, Vedanta Power posted a 38% year-on-year rise in revenue to ₹2,908 crore and a 122% surge in EBITDA to ₹421 crore, supported by operational turnarounds across assets such as Meenakshi Energy and Jharsuguda.

8.95 crore shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 5.06 crore shares (1.77 times). The five-day average daily volume was 11.02 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 1.50 crore shares delivered, representing 16.80% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 147,907 trades.

Likely Reason
Continuation of positive earnings momentum and active retail participation

The stock's 4.87% advance occurred alongside above-average trading volumes of 1.77 times the 20-day mean, reflecting sustained investor interest following the company's recent strong second-quarter financial turnaround and recent positive return trends.

Latest Company Developments

Record Q2 FY27 Financial Performance
29 October 2026

Vedanta Power reported its highest-ever quarterly performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue rising 38% year-on-year to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA jumping 122% to ₹421 crore. The company posted a profit after tax before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and recorded its first-ever positive earnings per share of ₹0.21. Improved plant availability at Jharsuguda and higher power sales at Meenakshi Energy underpinned the turnaround.

Demonstrates substantial operational improvement and profitability turnaround, reinforcing fundamentals across the core asset portfolio.

Sakti Thermal Plant Synchronization
25 October 2026

The company announced the successful synchronization of its 1,000 MW Sakti Thermal Plant located at Singrauli on October 25, 2026. Management noted that an initial boiler incident on April 14, 2026, did not result in any permanent operational or financial impairment.

Brings new generation capacity online, supporting future capacity expansion and revenue growth vectors.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
29 October 2026

a press release dated October 29, 2026, titled "Vedanta Power Reports Highest-Ever Quarterly Performance in Q2 FY27, Backed by Strong Operational Excellence; EBITDA Soars 122% and Revenue Rises 38% YoY".

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
56.38%
56.38% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
6.80%
8.51% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
17.52%
21.51% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 3.24% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 6.47% on 30 June 2026, a change of -3.23 percentage points.

The filing reported 25 MF/UTI holders.

These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Research & Brokerage Views

Citi
18 June 2026
RatingBuy

Initiated coverage with a Buy rating following the company's post-demerger listing.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.
Kotak
18 June 2026
RatingBuy

Initiated coverage with a Buy recommendation in post-demerger market coverage.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.

What to Watch Next

  • Sustained operational performance and commercial dispatch stability following the synchronization of the Sakti Thermal Plant.
  • Further reduction in Net Debt/EBITDA from the reported 4.47x level.
  • Execution of long-term coal linkages and power purchase agreements across turnaround assets like Meenakshi Energy.
  • Trading volume and delivery participation relative to the 20-day average volume of 1.77x.

Other Dated Coverage

More Vedanta Power news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Vedanta Power company news?

Vedanta Power reported its highest-ever quarterly performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue rising 38% year-on-year to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA jumping 122% to ₹421 crore. The company posted a profit after tax before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and recorded its first-ever positive earnings per share of ₹0.21. Improved plant availability at Jharsuguda and higher power sales at Meenakshi Energy underpinned the turnaround.

How strong was Vedanta Power’s trading volume?

8.95 crore shares traded, 1.77 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top