NSE: VEDPOWER · 3 November 2026
- Vedanta Power has risen 18.35% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is -1.01%.
- Vedanta Power announced its highest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, with revenue jumping 38% YoY to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA surging 122% YoY to ₹421 crore. Profit After Tax before exceptional items rose 171% YoY to ₹101 crore, while the company recorded its first-ever positive EPS of 0.21. Growth was supported by significant operational turnarounds, including a 111% YoY rise in power sales at Meenakshi Energy and a surge in plant availability at Jharsuguda to 98%.
- Trading volume was 0.97 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Vedanta Power share price: 18.35% rise over 3 trading sessions
Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) declined 1.01% on Tuesday, settling at ₹34.18 against its previous close of ₹34.53. The stock opened at ₹34.40 and moved within a day's range of ₹33.81 to ₹34.98.
While the broader Nifty benchmark advanced 1.58% during the session, Vedanta Power experienced modest downward pressure, diverging from the wider market's positive momentum. The pullback follows an extended multi-day rally that included gains of 4.23% in the prior trading session and 19.56% over the preceding two sessions, resulting in a 5-day return of 18.02%.
The downward movement aligns with profit-taking following recent strong outperformance, as the company's robust Q2 FY27 operational results announced on October 29 continue to provide fundamental context. During the quarter, Vedanta Power reported a 38% YoY increase in revenue to ₹2,908 crore and a 122% surge in EBITDA to ₹421 crore, alongside its first-ever positive EPS of 0.21, though today's price action reflects immediate technical consolidation rather than any new catalyst.
4.75 crore shares traded by 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 4.89 crore shares (0.97 times). The five-day average daily volume was 10.35 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 2.39 crore shares delivered, representing 12.96% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 333,517 trades.
The stock declined 1.01% despite broader market gains, appearing as a natural pullback and profit-taking phase following sharp gains of 4.23% in the prior session and 18.02% over the preceding five trading days.
Latest Company Developments
Vedanta Power announced its highest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, with revenue jumping 38% YoY to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA surging 122% YoY to ₹421 crore. Profit After Tax before exceptional items rose 171% YoY to ₹101 crore, while the company recorded its first-ever positive EPS of 0.21. Growth was supported by significant operational turnarounds, including a 111% YoY rise in power sales at Meenakshi Energy and a surge in plant availability at Jharsuguda to 98%.
Demonstrates that capacity additions and turnaround assets are successfully translating into accelerating earnings growth and improved balance sheet metrics.
The company announced the successful synchronization of its 1,000 MW Sakti Thermal Plant located at Singrauli on October 25, 2026. Management noted that sustained and stable operations from this new capacity will contribute directly to future EBITDA and free cash generation.
Expands the operational footprint and adds revenue-generating thermal capacity to support India's rising power demand.
a press release dated October 29, 2026, titled "Vedanta Power Reports Highest-Ever Quarterly Performance in Q2 FY27, Backed by Strong Operational Excellence; EBITDA Soars 122% and Revenue Rises 38% YoY".
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 3.24% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 6.47% on 30 June 2026, a change of -3.23 percentage points.
The filing reported 25 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Initiated coverage with a Buy rating following the company's listing and initial market performance following the demerger.
What to Watch Next
- Post-synchronization stability and commercial generation ramp-up at the 1,000 MW Sakti Thermal Plant
- Execution of debt deleveraging plans to further improve the Net Debt/EBITDA ratio from 4.47x
- Progress on domestic coal linkage transitions and realization rates across turnaround assets like Meenakshi Energy
- Cash volume and delivery percentage trends relative to the 20-day average volume
Other Dated Coverage
- Vedanta Power Share Price Jumps 10.72% Intraday, Closes 4.23% Higher | 2 November 2026 — 2 November 2026
- Vedanta Power Share Price Today: Rises 14.83% in 2 Trading Sessions | 30 October 2026 — 30 October 2026
- Vedanta Power Share Price Today: Why VEDPOWER Is Falling 0.59% | 28 October 2026 — 28 October 2026
More Vedanta Power news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Vedanta Power company news?
Vedanta Power announced its highest-ever quarterly performance for Q2 FY27, with revenue jumping 38% YoY to ₹2,908 crore and EBITDA surging 122% YoY to ₹421 crore. Profit After Tax before exceptional items rose 171% YoY to ₹101 crore, while the company recorded its first-ever positive EPS of 0.21. Growth was supported by significant operational turnarounds, including a 111% YoY rise in power sales at Meenakshi Energy and a surge in plant availability at Jharsuguda to 98%.
How strong was Vedanta Power’s trading volume?
4.75 crore shares traded, 0.97 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
