NSE: GAIL · 4 November 2026
- Gail (India) has risen 10.90% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is +2.46%.
- GAIL released its revised financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore. Standalone natural gas transmission stood at 130.10 MMSCMD compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in the previous quarter, while gas marketing volumes reached 97.23 MMSCMD. Cumulative capital expenditure for the first half of fiscal year 2027 reached ₹7,600 crore against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹12,900 crore.
- Trading volume was 2.09 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Gail (India) share price: 10.90% rise over 3 trading sessions
GAIL (India) Limited shares advanced 2.46% on Tuesday, closing at ₹186.22 after moving within a day's range of ₹180.00 and ₹186.34.
The broader Nifty gained 0.63% during the session, with GAIL outperforming the broader market index. The positive price action aligns with a strong 13.01% return over the preceding 5 trading days and an 8.22% gain over the past 20 trading days, reflecting sustained buying interest in the heavy-weight energy counter.
The move comes in the wake of the company's recent financial disclosures for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, where it reported a standalone Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹4,650 crore. While the earnings were announced at the end of October, robust operational metrics across natural gas transmission and marketing volumes continue to provide fundamental context for the stock's recent performance.
1.71 crore shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 81.71 lakh shares (2.09 times). The five-day average daily volume was 1.05 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 1.09 crore shares delivered, representing 63.67% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 109,772 trades.
GAIL shares gained 2.46% on strong cash volume turnover, running at more than double its 20-day average, supported by a high delivery percentage of 63.67%. The move reflects continued positive sentiment following robust Q2 FY2027 financial results and structural announcements like the proposed subsidiary IPO.
Latest Company Developments
GAIL released its revised financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore. Standalone natural gas transmission stood at 130.10 MMSCMD compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in the previous quarter, while gas marketing volumes reached 97.23 MMSCMD. Cumulative capital expenditure for the first half of fiscal year 2027 reached ₹7,600 crore against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹12,900 crore.
Demonstrates operational resilience and robust segment volumes despite ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical headwinds.
The board of directors accorded in-principle approval for the listing of shares of GAIL Gas Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, on Indian stock exchanges through an Initial Public Offering by diluting up to 25% of GAIL's equity. Additionally, the board approved the transfer of six City Gas Distribution geographical areas—Varanasi, Patna, Ranchi, East Singhbhum, Cuttack, and Khordha—to GAIL Gas Limited through a slump sale effective January 1, 2027.
Unlocks value in the city gas distribution business segment through a proposed public listing and consolidates urban gas operations under the subsidiary.
a revised press release dated October 30, 2026, titled " GAIL reports Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore and PAT of ₹4,650 crore for Q2 FY2026-27 .".
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 7.10% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 8.42% on 30 June 2026, a change of -1.32 percentage points.
The filing reported 34 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Upgraded to Buy following evaluation of cyclical positioning and earnings visibility.
Maintained a positive stance and raised target price following strong earnings delivery and record profitability metrics.
Upgraded rating and raised target price in response to robust transmission volume growth and margin performance.
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress on the upcoming GAIL Gas Limited Initial Public Offering and subsidiary business transfers
- Quarterly natural gas transmission and marketing volume updates
- Pace of capital expenditure deployment toward the annual ₹12,900 crore target
- Delivery volume trends and institutional participation levels near 52-week high resistance
Other Dated Coverage
- Gail (India) Share Price Today: Rises 10.04% in 3 Trading Sessions | 3 November 2026 — 3 November 2026
- Gail (India) Share Price Today: Why GAIL Is Rising 5.41% | 2 November 2026 — 2 November 2026
- Gail (India) Share Price Today: Why GAIL Is Rising 1.66% | 30 October 2026 — 30 October 2026
More Gail (India) news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Gail (India) company news?
GAIL released its revised financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore. Standalone natural gas transmission stood at 130.10 MMSCMD compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in the previous quarter, while gas marketing volumes reached 97.23 MMSCMD. Cumulative capital expenditure for the first half of fiscal year 2027 reached ₹7,600 crore against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹12,900 crore.
How strong was Gail (India)’s trading volume?
1.71 crore shares traded, 2.09 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
