Gail (India) Share Price Today: Rises 10.90% in 3 Trading Sessions | 4 November 2026

NSE: GAIL · 4 November 2026

Price
₹186.22
Change
+2.46%
High / Low
₹186.34 / ₹180.00
Prev. Close
₹181.75
Volume
1.71 crore
Price as of
4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Gail (India) has risen 10.90% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is +2.46%.
  • GAIL released its revised financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore. Standalone natural gas transmission stood at 130.10 MMSCMD compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in the previous quarter, while gas marketing volumes reached 97.23 MMSCMD. Cumulative capital expenditure for the first half of fiscal year 2027 reached ₹7,600 crore against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹12,900 crore.
  • Trading volume was 2.09 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Gail (India) share price: 10.90% rise over 3 trading sessions

GAIL (India) Limited shares advanced 2.46% on Tuesday, closing at ₹186.22 after moving within a day's range of ₹180.00 and ₹186.34.

The broader Nifty gained 0.63% during the session, with GAIL outperforming the broader market index. The positive price action aligns with a strong 13.01% return over the preceding 5 trading days and an 8.22% gain over the past 20 trading days, reflecting sustained buying interest in the heavy-weight energy counter.

The move comes in the wake of the company's recent financial disclosures for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, where it reported a standalone Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹4,650 crore. While the earnings were announced at the end of October, robust operational metrics across natural gas transmission and marketing volumes continue to provide fundamental context for the stock's recent performance.

1.71 crore shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 81.71 lakh shares (2.09 times). The five-day average daily volume was 1.05 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 1.09 crore shares delivered, representing 63.67% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 109,772 trades.

Likely Reason
sustained momentum following recent earnings and high volume delivery participation

GAIL shares gained 2.46% on strong cash volume turnover, running at more than double its 20-day average, supported by a high delivery percentage of 63.67%. The move reflects continued positive sentiment following robust Q2 FY2027 financial results and structural announcements like the proposed subsidiary IPO.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 FY2027 Financial Performance Update
2 November 2026

GAIL released its revised financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore. Standalone natural gas transmission stood at 130.10 MMSCMD compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in the previous quarter, while gas marketing volumes reached 97.23 MMSCMD. Cumulative capital expenditure for the first half of fiscal year 2027 reached ₹7,600 crore against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹12,900 crore.

Demonstrates operational resilience and robust segment volumes despite ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical headwinds.

Original source →

In-Principle Approval for GAIL Gas IPO
30 October 2026

The board of directors accorded in-principle approval for the listing of shares of GAIL Gas Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, on Indian stock exchanges through an Initial Public Offering by diluting up to 25% of GAIL's equity. Additionally, the board approved the transfer of six City Gas Distribution geographical areas—Varanasi, Patna, Ranchi, East Singhbhum, Cuttack, and Khordha—to GAIL Gas Limited through a slump sale effective January 1, 2027.

Unlocks value in the city gas distribution business segment through a proposed public listing and consolidates urban gas operations under the subsidiary.

Earnings / operating update
2 November 2026

a revised press release dated October 30, 2026, titled " GAIL reports Revenue from Operations of ₹45,924 crore and PAT of ₹4,650 crore for Q2 FY2026-27 .".

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
51.85%
51.79% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
16.59%
14.99% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
34.57%
34.19% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 7.10% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 8.42% on 30 June 2026, a change of -1.32 percentage points.

The filing reported 34 MF/UTI holders.

SBI ARBITRAGE OPPORTUNITIES FUND
30 September 2026
23.30 crore shares · 3.57%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Research & Brokerage Views

CLSA
17 October 2026
RatingBuy

Upgraded to Buy following evaluation of cyclical positioning and earnings visibility.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.
Morgan Stanley
3 August 2026
RatingBuy

Maintained a positive stance and raised target price following strong earnings delivery and record profitability metrics.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.
ICICI Securities
3 August 2026
RatingBuy

Upgraded rating and raised target price in response to robust transmission volume growth and margin performance.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.

What to Watch Next

  • Execution progress on the upcoming GAIL Gas Limited Initial Public Offering and subsidiary business transfers
  • Quarterly natural gas transmission and marketing volume updates
  • Pace of capital expenditure deployment toward the annual ₹12,900 crore target
  • Delivery volume trends and institutional participation levels near 52-week high resistance

Other Dated Coverage

More Gail (India) news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Gail (India) company news?

GAIL released its revised financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹4,650 crore. Standalone natural gas transmission stood at 130.10 MMSCMD compared to 122.36 MMSCMD in the previous quarter, while gas marketing volumes reached 97.23 MMSCMD. Cumulative capital expenditure for the first half of fiscal year 2027 reached ₹7,600 crore against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹12,900 crore.

How strong was Gail (India)’s trading volume?

1.71 crore shares traded, 2.09 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top