Acutaas Chemicals Share Price Today: Rises 16.24% in 5 Trading Sessions | 2 November 2026

NSE: ACUTAAS · 2 November 2026

Price
₹3,892.60
Change
-2.77%
High / Low
₹4,045.30 / ₹3,852.00
Prev. Close
₹4,003.60
Volume
4.63 lakh
Price as of
2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Acutaas Chemicals has risen 16.24% over 5 trading sessions; today's move is -2.77%.
  • Acutaas Chemicals announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of ₹4,369 million, representing a 42.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter surged 71.4% year-on-year to ₹1,231 million, supported by improved gross margins of 62.1% and higher EBITDA margins of 40.3%. Management also raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to approximately 30% alongside a target EBITDA margin of 38-40%.
  • Trading volume was 0.54 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Acutaas Chemicals share price: 16.24% rise over 5 trading sessions

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) declined 2.77% on Monday, closing at ₹3,892.60 after moving between a day's high of ₹4,045.30 and a low of ₹3,852.00.

The downward move in the stock occurred against a positive broader market trend, as the benchmark Nifty rose 1.68% and the Nifty Metal sector index gained 3.21%. This underperformance follows a sharp prior rally, with the stock delivering a 5-day return of 16.24% and a 20-day return of 21.78%, pointing to profit-taking following recent strong gains.

While there is no single confirmed catalyst directly driving today's pullback, the company recently reported strong financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a 42.7% year-on-year rise in operating revenue to ₹4,369 million and upgrading its FY27 revenue growth guidance to around 30%. Additionally, management completed the acquisition of its step-down subsidiary Enchem Ami Organics Private Limited as a direct wholly-owned subsidiary in October 2026.

4.63 lakh shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 8.60 lakh shares (0.54 times). The five-day average daily volume was 24.70 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 1.61 lakh shares delivered, representing 34.85% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 66,538 trades.

Likely Reason
profit-taking after recent strength

The stock retreated by 2.77% despite positive broader market indices, following a sharp 5-day rally of 16.24%, indicating typical profit-booking rather than a reaction to a specific negative event.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 and H1 FY27 Financial Results
27 October 2026

Acutaas Chemicals announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of ₹4,369 million, representing a 42.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter surged 71.4% year-on-year to ₹1,231 million, supported by improved gross margins of 62.1% and higher EBITDA margins of 40.3%. Management also raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to approximately 30% alongside a target EBITDA margin of 38-40%.

Robust earnings growth and upwardly revised guidance provide fundamental context for the company's operational trajectory and near-term market expectations.

Completion of Enchem Ami Organics Acquisition
17 October 2026

The company completed the acquisition of 100% of the equity share capital of Enchem Ami Organics Private Limited through the transfer of 10,000 equity shares from its subsidiary, Acutaas Chemicals Electrolytes Private Limited. Following the transaction, Enchem Ami Organics became a direct wholly-owned subsidiary of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.

Streamlines the corporate structure around key electrolyte and specialty material operations.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
27 October 2026

a press release dated October 27, 2026, titled "Q2 & H1 FY27 Results".

Original source →

Shareholder-return / corporate action
30 August 2026

Acutaas Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 17-Sep-2026.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
32.66%
32.66% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
22.62%
21.61% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
42.02%
41.17% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
Vijay GosarEmployees/Designated Employees
TransactionSell
Quantity500 shares
Trade date27 February 2026
MEHUL MANSUKHBHAI KOLADIAEmployees/Designated Employees
TransactionSell
Quantity20,000 shares
Trade date18 February 2026
Bhavesh Mansukhbhai KotadiyaEmployees/Designated Employees
TransactionBuy
Quantity2,100 shares
Trade date29 December 2025
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 14.44% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 14.17% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.27 percentage points.

The filing reported 32 MF/UTI holders.

KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEE CO LTD A/C KOTAK NIFTY ALPHA 50 INDEX FUND
30 September 2026
23.41 lakh shares · 2.86%
SBI NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUND
30 September 2026
14.95 lakh shares · 1.83%
MOTILAL OSWAL NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUND
30 September 2026
14.83 lakh shares · 1.81%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

What to Watch Next

  • Execution of upgraded FY27 revenue growth guidance of around 30%
  • Operational progress at the newly inaugurated South Korea manufacturing facility
  • Volume and delivery trends around the ₹3,850 support level
  • Integration milestones of newly acquired wholly-owned subsidiary Enchem Ami Organics

Other Dated Coverage

More Acutaas Chemicals news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Acutaas Chemicals company news?

Acutaas Chemicals announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of ₹4,369 million, representing a 42.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter surged 71.4% year-on-year to ₹1,231 million, supported by improved gross margins of 62.1% and higher EBITDA margins of 40.3%. Management also raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to approximately 30% alongside a target EBITDA margin of 38-40%.

How strong was Acutaas Chemicals’s trading volume?

4.63 lakh shares traded, 0.54 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top