Cg Power And Ind Sol Share Price Today: Why CGPOWER Is Falling 3.88% | 5 November 2026

NSE: CGPOWER · 5 November 2026

Price
₹808.80
Change
-3.88%
High / Low
₹839.15 / ₹797.15
Prev. Close
₹841.45
Volume
57.12 lakh
Price as of
5 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST
WittyTrades F&O Stock Intelligence

CG POWER AND IND SOL LTD F&O Intelligence

Data-mining view of cash participation, delivery, futures activity, open interest and recent positioning.

Latest completed-session snapshot
Cash closeRs 808.80-3.88%
Cash openRs 841.00
Cash high / lowRs 841.00 / Rs 797.00
Near futureRs 809.55-3.69%
All-expiry futures OI2.25 Cr shares+5.59%
F&O/Cash participation ratio1.29xWittyTrades Proprietary
WittyTrades Proprietary Metrics
Shares Traded per Trade57.73-session average: 47.5. Formula: cash shares traded ÷ number of trades.
F&O/Cash Participation Ratio1.29xFormula: futures-equivalent shares ÷ cash shares. 3-session trend: 1.24x → 1.99x → 1.29x.

NSE cash-market participation

Last 3 Sessions: Cash Activity & Delivery

Date Cash Volume Number of Trades Shares Traded per Trade Delivery % Close / Change
03 Nov 13.73 L shares 34,589 39.7
WittyTrades Proprietary
47.36% Rs 810.00 (-1.23%)
04 Nov 29.05 L shares 64,544 45.0
WittyTrades Proprietary
26.58% Rs 841.45 (+3.88%)
05 Nov 58.72 L shares 101,790 57.7
WittyTrades Proprietary
41.71% Rs 808.80 (-3.88%)
WittyTrades Proprietary Metric: Large-Ticket Activity Proxy
Average number of shares traded per trade was 57.7 in the latest session versus a 47.5 3-session average. The latest average trade size was materially above its 3-session baseline, which can flag stronger larger-ticket or institutional-style participation. Latest delivery was 41.7% versus a 3-session average of 38.6%.
Futures participation

Last 3 Sessions: Futures vs Cash Participation

Date Near Future / Change Futures Volume (Shares) Cash Volume (Shares) F&O/Cash Participation Ratio Aggregate Futures OI Positioning Read
03 Nov Rs 814.25 (-1.23%) 16.96 L shares 13.73 L shares 1.24x
WittyTrades Proprietary
2.13 Cr shares (—) Positioning unavailable
04 Nov Rs 840.55 (+3.23%) 57.77 L shares 29.05 L shares 1.99x
WittyTrades Proprietary
2.13 Cr shares (+0.14%) Long buildup
05 Nov Rs 809.55 (-3.69%) 75.79 L shares 58.72 L shares 1.29x
WittyTrades Proprietary
2.25 Cr shares (+5.59%) Short buildup
Participation read: Futures-equivalent volume was 1.29 times cash-market share volume in the latest completed session. The latest price/OI classification is Short buildup. Classification uses aggregate all-expiry OI to reduce front-month rollover distortion.
What to monitor next

  • Whether aggregate futures OI expands or contracts alongside the next price move.
  • Whether the WittyTrades F&O/Cash Participation Ratio remains elevated or normalises.
  • Whether Shares Traded per Trade moves materially above or below its recent baseline.
  • Whether delivery participation holds above or below the recent 3-session average of 38.6%.

Higher Shares Traded per Trade can flag larger-ticket participation, but exchange trade-count data does not identify the buyer or seller category. The F&O/Cash Participation Ratio measures participation intensity and does not by itself distinguish directional trading, hedging or arbitrage.

Key Takeaways
  • CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd shares declined 3.88% on Wednesday, closing at ₹808.80 compared to the previous close of ₹841.45. The stock opened at ₹839.15 and touched an intraday high of ₹839.15 before sliding to a low of ₹797.15.
  • CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited disclosed that it received a direction letter from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board ordering the closure of manufacturing operations at its unit situated in MIDC Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The authority alleged contraventions of the Water Act of 1974 and Air Act of 1981. The company stated it is reviewing the directive and will take appropriate action, adding that quantifiable monetary impact is currently unascertainable.
  • Trading volume was 1.91 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Cg Power And Ind Sol share price falling on 5 November 2026?

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd shares declined 3.88% on Wednesday, closing at ₹808.80 compared to the previous close of ₹841.45. The stock opened at ₹839.15 and touched an intraday high of ₹839.15 before sliding to a low of ₹797.15.

While the broader Nifty index advanced 2.40% during the session, CG Power moved against the broader market trend, extending its short-term correction. The stock has posted a negative return of 2.53% over the past 5 days and a decline of 9.58% over the trailing 20-day period, trading well below its 52-week high of ₹980.90 while staying above its 52-week low of ₹525.50.

The downward price action follows recent regulatory disclosures from the company. CG Power announced that it received a direction letter dated November 3, 2026, from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board directing the closure of manufacturing operations at its unit in Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, citing alleged violations of environmental protection laws. While the company stated that the financial impact is not currently ascertainable and that it is reviewing the direction, this regulatory development appears to have weighed on investor sentiment alongside existing recent weakness.

57.12 lakh shares traded by 5 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 29.90 lakh shares (1.91 times). The five-day average daily volume was 20.70 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 7.72 lakh shares delivered, representing 26.58% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 64,544 trades.

Likely Reason
regulatory closure notice and ongoing correction

The stock's 3.88% decline on high volume coincides with investor digestion of the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board's closure direction regarding the Waluj manufacturing unit, compounding a broader 20-day retracement of 9.58%.

Latest Company Developments

Maharashtra Pollution Control Board Issues Closure Direction for Waluj Plant
5 November 2026

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited disclosed that it received a direction letter from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board ordering the closure of manufacturing operations at its unit situated in MIDC Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The authority alleged contraventions of the Water Act of 1974 and Air Act of 1981. The company stated it is reviewing the directive and will take appropriate action, adding that quantifiable monetary impact is currently unascertainable.

Regulatory disruption at a manufacturing facility can affect near-term operational visibility and sentiment until compliance or legal resolution is achieved.

Original source →

Subsidiary Axiro Semiconductor Invests in ThinSiC Inc.
29 October 2026

Axiro Semiconductor Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of CG Power, announced a strategic investment in Silicon Valley-based ThinSiC Inc. Axiro joined as lead investor in the financing round and entered into a long-term commercial partnership to advance low-cost silicon carbide power device technology for industrial and grid infrastructure.

Expands the group's technological footprint into next-generation power semiconductors and strengthens long-term growth vectors in high-voltage electronics.

Original source →

GG Tronics Receives RDSO Approval for Kavach 4.0
27 October 2026

The company informed exchanges that its subsidiary, GG Tronics India Private Limited, received final RDSO approval for Kavach 4.0 covering both automatic and absolute block sections. This approval enables the execution of a previously announced approximately ₹433 crore Kavach rail safety order from Chittaranjan Locomotive Works.

Secures regulatory clearance required to commence execution on a major rail-signaling order, supporting future revenue realization in the railway segment.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
23 October 2026

a press release dated October 23, 2026, titled "Press Release- Q2 FY 2026-27 – Financial Results".

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
56.34%
56.36% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
11.08%
11.97% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
30.10%
30.27% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 9.44% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 9.93% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.49 percentage points.

The filing reported 42 MF/UTI holders.

AXIS ELSS TAX SAVER FUND
30 September 2026
2.15 crore shares · 1.36%
MOTILAL OSWAL FLEXI CAP FUND
30 September 2026
2.11 crore shares · 1.34%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LARGE & MID CAP FUND
30 September 2026
2.11 crore shares · 1.34%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

RAJESH JOSEPH
4 November 2026
Buy · 1.50 lakh shares · ₹63.47

Public NSE large-deal marketstats

What to Watch Next

  • Company response and legal or regulatory updates regarding the MPCB closure direction at the Waluj unit
  • Progress on execution of the ₹433 crore Kavach rail order following RDSO approval
  • Volume normalization and delivery percentage trends following heavy trading activity
  • Utilization updates for unutilized QIP proceeds dedicated to transformer plant expansion and OSAT subsidiary investments

Other Dated Coverage

More Cg Power And Ind Sol news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Cg Power And Ind Sol company news?

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited disclosed that it received a direction letter from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board ordering the closure of manufacturing operations at its unit situated in MIDC Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The authority alleged contraventions of the Water Act of 1974 and Air Act of 1981. The company stated it is reviewing the directive and will take appropriate action, adding that quantifiable monetary impact is currently unascertainable.

How strong was Cg Power And Ind Sol’s trading volume?

57.12 lakh shares traded, 1.91 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 5 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
SEBI Registration No.: INH000008172 · BSE Enlistment No.: 5430

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top