NSE: EMCURE · 3 November 2026
- Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) advanced by 4.42% today, closing at ₹1,966.80 after moving within a wide intraday range between a low of ₹1,888.40 and a high of ₹2,071.80.
- Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, marking a 24.3% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.4%, while profit after tax climbed 29.3% year-on-year to ₹3,251 million.
- Trading volume was 10.02 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price rising on 3 November 2026?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) advanced by 4.42% today, closing at ₹1,966.80 after moving within a wide intraday range between a low of ₹1,888.40 and a high of ₹2,071.80.
The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, with the benchmark Nifty rising 1.58% and the sectoral Nifty Pharma index gaining 0.42%. Emcure outperformed both the headline index and its sector peers significantly.
The sharp price movement coincided with the release of the company's financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, which reported operating revenue growth of 24.3% year-on-year to ₹28,205 million and a 29.3% increase in profit after tax to ₹3,251 million. Additionally, recent developments include the board's approval on October 12, 2026, for the proposed amalgamation of wholly-owned subsidiaries Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited with the holding company to simplify the corporate structure and capture operational synergies.
10.04 lakh shares traded by 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.00 lakh shares (10.02 times). The five-day average daily volume was 81,328 shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 56,209 shares delivered, representing 64.89% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 16,726 trades.
The stock's 4.42% advance is strongly supported by the release of Q2 FY27 financial results showing robust double-digit growth in revenue and profitability, coupled with elevated trading volumes exceeding its 20-day average.
Latest Company Developments
Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, marking a 24.3% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.4%, while profit after tax climbed 29.3% year-on-year to ₹3,251 million.
Strong quarterly performance provides fundamental backing for valuation and institutional interest.
The board of directors approved a scheme of amalgamation for wholly-owned subsidiaries Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited with Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited. The restructuring is subject to requisite statutory and regulatory approvals under the company's 'One Emcure' vision.
Simplifies group holding structure and aims to achieve operational and backend synergies.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results: Profit Jumps 34%, Revenue Up 24%.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board of Directors at the meeting held on October 12, 2026 have approved the proposed Scheme of Amalgamation of Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited, wholly owned subsidiaries with Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited – Holding Company, subject to requisite statutory and regulatory approvals.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date as September 04, 2026, for the purpose of Final Dividend for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, subject to approval of members.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 7.05% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 6.87% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.18 percentage points.
The filing reported 23 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Recommended Emcure shares as a technical buy idea based on chart setups and momentum.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution and regulatory progress on the proposed amalgamation of Zuventus Healthcare and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals.
- Sustained volume and delivery trends above the 20-day average.
- Domestic market share trajectory and growth in key anchor brands like Orofer XT, Rosuvas EZ, and Zostum.
- Performance of international segments across Europe, Canada, and Rest of World.
More Emcure Pharmaceuticals news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Emcure Pharmaceuticals company news?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, marking a 24.3% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.4%, while profit after tax climbed 29.3% year-on-year to ₹3,251 million.
How strong was Emcure Pharmaceuticals’s trading volume?
10.04 lakh shares traded, 10.02 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
