NSE: GLENMARK · 6 November 2026
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals shares moved higher on Thursday, gaining 4.36% to trade at ₹2,590.00. The stock opened at ₹2,399.00 and ranged between an intraday low of ₹2,365.50 and a high of ₹2,682.50, which also marks its 52-week peak.
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹42,473 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a like-for-like year-on-year growth of approximately 20%. The company posted an EBITDA of ₹8,638 million with an EBITDA margin of 20.3% and an adjusted PAT of ₹4,852 million. Key regional drivers included a like-for-like growth of ~14% in the India business, ~31% core growth in North America, 6.2% growth in Europe, and 33.2% growth across Emerging Markets.
- Trading volume was 7.98 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals share price rising on 6 November 2026?
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals shares moved higher on Thursday, gaining 4.36% to trade at ₹2,590.00. The stock opened at ₹2,399.00 and ranged between an intraday low of ₹2,365.50 and a high of ₹2,682.50, which also marks its 52-week peak.
The broader market and sectoral benchmarks showed positive momentum on Thursday, with the Nifty advancing 2.01% and the Nifty Pharma sector index gaining 1.21%. Glenmark's performance outpaced both indices. The stock has demonstrated strong recent momentum, posting a 5-day return of 12.67% and a 20-day return of 18.15%, reflecting sustained buying interest across the pharmaceutical sector.
While the broader rally provided supportive tailwinds, market participants have also been processing the company's recent operational updates and financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reported earlier in the week. Glenmark posted a consolidated revenue of ₹42,473 million, with a like-for-like year-on-year growth of approximately 20%, alongside an EBITDA of ₹8,638 million and an adjusted PAT of ₹4,852 million. Additionally, the company announced that Ichnos Glenmark Innovation's Phase 1 data for ISB 2001 has been selected for an oral presentation at the upcoming 68th American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting.
50.37 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 6.31 lakh shares (7.98 times). The five-day average daily volume was 9.06 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 10.64 lakh shares delivered, representing 21.12% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 195,570 trades.
The stock's advance appears supported by follow-through buying following its recent Q2 earnings release, combined with broader outperformance across pharmaceutical equities and elevated cash-market volume.
Latest Company Developments
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹42,473 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a like-for-like year-on-year growth of approximately 20%. The company posted an EBITDA of ₹8,638 million with an EBITDA margin of 20.3% and an adjusted PAT of ₹4,852 million. Key regional drivers included a like-for-like growth of ~14% in the India business, ~31% core growth in North America, 6.2% growth in Europe, and 33.2% growth across Emerging Markets.
Provides a comprehensive view of operational profitability and core market execution across international regions.
Ichnos Glenmark Innovation announced that updated clinical data from the Phase 1 TRIgnite-1 study of ISB 2001 in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma has been selected for an oral presentation at the 68th American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting. The data features longer follow-up from dose-escalation cohorts and early results from dose-expansion cohorts in heavily pretreated patients.
Highlights clinical advancement and commercial visibility for the company's partnered oncology pipeline.
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals received the Establishment Inspection Report from the U.S. FDA for its Goa manufacturing facility, with a Voluntary Action Indicated classification following a prior inspection. This follows other regulatory milestones, including an EIR with VAI classification for the Monroe facility.
Reinforces manufacturing compliance and supports regulatory clearance for export pipelines into key developed markets.
a press release dated November 05, 2026, titled "Press Release for Q2 FY'27".
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 15.61% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 16.76% on 30 June 2026, a change of -1.15 percentage points.
The filing reported 38 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Included Glenmark Pharma among top stock picks highlighting technical and fundamental momentum.
Maintained a hold rating with a target price of Rs 2100 following previous earnings assessments.
What to Watch Next
- Execution of North American product launches and regulatory progress on pending ANDAs
- Clinical update presentations for ISB 2001 at the upcoming ASH Annual Meeting
- Sustained delivery volume participation above the 20-day average of ~7.98x
- Performance trends across core therapy franchises in domestic and emerging markets
Other Dated Coverage
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Today: Why GLENMARK Is Falling 3.55% | 23 October 2026 — 23 October 2026
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals in Focus After US Adapalene Gel Launch | 8 October 2026 — 8 October 2026
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Today: Why GLENMARK Is Falling 1.24% | 7 October 2026 — 7 October 2026
More Glenmark Pharmaceuticals news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Glenmark Pharmaceuticals company news?
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹42,473 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a like-for-like year-on-year growth of approximately 20%. The company posted an EBITDA of ₹8,638 million with an EBITDA margin of 20.3% and an adjusted PAT of ₹4,852 million. Key regional drivers included a like-for-like growth of ~14% in the India business, ~31% core growth in North America, 6.2% growth in Europe, and 33.2% growth across Emerging Markets.
How strong was Glenmark Pharmaceuticals’s trading volume?
50.37 lakh shares traded, 7.98 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
