NSE: INDIACEM · 6 November 2026
- India Cements has risen 10.86% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is +0.78%.
- The company submitted its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, reporting a standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,142.03 crores and a net profit of ₹38.85 crores. Domestic cement volumes reached 2.83 million tonnes, representing a 16.2% year-on-year increase, alongside an operational EBITDA of ₹148 crores. Management highlighted ongoing operational efficiencies and capacity utilization gains across its manufacturing units.
- Trading volume was 0.08 times the 20-day average daily volume.
India Cements share price: 10.86% rise over 3 trading sessions
India Cements Ltd. (INDIACEM) gained 0.78% on 06 November 2026, closing at ₹349.25 after moving within a day's range of ₹337.75 and ₹351.00.
The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, as the Nifty benchmark rose 2.01% while the Nifty Metal sector index advanced 0.66%. The stock's modest gain occurs alongside a strong multi-day return profile, registering an 11.90% increase over the preceding 5 trading days and an 18.55% gain over the past 20 trading days.
While no single same-day corporate announcement directly triggered today's advance, the company's recent operational disclosures continue to provide broader context. Additionally, the company announced an energy supply agreement to acquire a 3.62% stake in Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited to support captive green energy consumption.
4.21 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 52.98 lakh shares (0.08 times). The five-day average daily volume was 8.14 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 94,436 shares delivered, representing 22.45% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 16,203 trades.
The stock's modest gain of 0.78% lacks a direct same-day operational catalyst and appears consistent with steady participation following strong multi-day momentum, backed by a 20-day average volume comparison.
Latest Company Developments
The company submitted its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, reporting a standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,142.03 crores and a net profit of ₹38.85 crores. Domestic cement volumes reached 2.83 million tonnes, representing a 16.2% year-on-year increase, alongside an operational EBITDA of ₹148 crores. Management highlighted ongoing operational efficiencies and capacity utilization gains across its manufacturing units.
Quarterly earnings figures directly shape investor expectations regarding revenue growth, cost optimization, and profitability trends.
India Cements entered into an Energy Supply Agreement and Share Subscription and Shareholders Agreement to acquire a 3.62% equity stake in Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited for up to ₹20.90 crores. The target entity operates an inter-state hybrid renewable energy project in Karnataka designed to supply 11 MW of power on a group captive basis. The transaction aims to fulfill green energy requirements and optimize power costs under electricity regulations.
Captive renewable energy investments contribute directly to long-term structural cost reduction and sustainability compliance for cement manufacturing.
The company issued a Postal Notice seeking shareholder approval via remote e-voting to shift its registered office from the State of Tamil Nadu to the State of Maharashtra. The e-voting window opened on 28 October 2026 and concluded on 26 November 2026, with results scheduled for declaration by 30 November 2026.
Corporate restructuring and office relocation proposals require formal shareholder consent under statutory regulatory procedures.
India Cements Standalone September 2026 Net Sales at Rs 1,142.03 crore, up 2.23% Y-o-Y Moneycontrol.com
India Cements Consolidated September 2026 Net Sales at Rs 1,142.03 crore, up 2.24% Y-o-Y Moneycontrol.com
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 9.20% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 9.40% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.20 percentage points.
The filing reported 69 MF/UTI holders.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Progress on the ongoing ₹2,000 crore capacity expansion and plant upgrade initiatives across units
- Developments regarding the proposed shifting of the registered office to Maharashtra following the postal ballot results
- Execution of the group captive renewable energy supply agreement with Zenataris Renewable Energy
- Delivery volume trends and cash-market participation against the 20-day average volume
More India Cements news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest India Cements company news?
The company submitted its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, reporting a standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,142.03 crores and a net profit of ₹38.85 crores. Domestic cement volumes reached 2.83 million tonnes, representing a 16.2% year-on-year increase, alongside an operational EBITDA of ₹148 crores. Management highlighted ongoing operational efficiencies and capacity utilization gains across its manufacturing units.
How strong was India Cements’s trading volume?
4.21 lakh shares traded, 0.08 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
