NSE: LAURUSLABS · 7 October 2026
- Laurus Labs Limited shares edged higher by 0.14% today, settling at ₹2,052.80 compared to the previous close of ₹2,050.00. The stock traded within a daily range of ₹2,035.60 and ₹2,063.70, touching an intraday high near its 52-week peak of ₹2,065.20.
- Laurus Labs invested ₹12,09,60,500 to acquire 1,20,96,050 equity shares of face value ₹10 each in its associate company Kurnool Renewables Private Limited via a rights issue. Following this capital injection, the company's total holding in KRPL stands at 2,11,68,000 equity shares, while its overall shareholding percentage remains unchanged at 26%.
- Trading volume was 0.93 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Laurus Labs share price rising on 7 October 2026?
Laurus Labs Limited shares edged higher by 0.14% today, settling at ₹2,052.80 compared to the previous close of ₹2,050.00. The stock traded within a daily range of ₹2,035.60 and ₹2,063.70, touching an intraday high near its 52-week peak of ₹2,065.20.
The broader market witnessed selling pressure, as the benchmark Nifty declined by 0.76% and the Nifty Pharma sector index fell by 0.43%. Despite the broader weakness and negative sectoral momentum, Laurus Labs demonstrated resilience by staying positive, though prior performance shows steady gains with a 5-day return of 3.68% and a 20-day return of 5.98%.
Company disclosures from early October indicate that Laurus Labs invested ₹12.09 crore to acquire 1.20 crore equity shares in Kurnool Renewables Private Limited via a rights issue, maintaining its 26% stake in the associate company. While this corporate update provides operational context regarding ongoing strategic investments, today's muted price movement reflects broader consolidation following recent upward momentum rather than a direct reaction to a single daily catalyst.
14.72 lakh shares traded by 7 October 2026 · 03:15 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 15.77 lakh shares (0.93 times). The five-day average daily volume was 12.86 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 October 2026 showed 12.71 lakh shares delivered, representing 57.83% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 57,291 trades.
No single confirmed material catalyst directly drove today's 0.14% gain. The stock demonstrated relative outperformance against a declining broader market and pharmaceutical sector, supported by steady delivery participation and recent consolidation.
Latest Company Developments
Laurus Labs invested ₹12,09,60,500 to acquire 1,20,96,050 equity shares of face value ₹10 each in its associate company Kurnool Renewables Private Limited via a rights issue. Following this capital injection, the company's total holding in KRPL stands at 2,11,68,000 equity shares, while its overall shareholding percentage remains unchanged at 26%.
This transaction highlights the company's ongoing capital allocation toward renewable energy integration and associate ventures.
The company released its September 2026 investor presentation outlining strategic growth drivers, capital expenditure plans exceeding ₹3,000 crore across FY27 and FY28, and expansion across active pharmaceutical ingredients, peptides, fermentation, and cell and gene therapy platforms. Management highlighted a disciplined approach to scaling capacity across its 15 manufacturing sites and research centers.
It provides transparency on long-term capital deployment and strategic roadmaps for high-value modalities like CDMO and biologics.
Laurus Labs announced that NSE Sustainability Ratings and Analytics Limited independently assigned the company an Environmental, Social, and Governance score of 63 out of 100 for fiscal year 2026. The company clarified that it did not formally engage the agency for the assessment, which was compiled using publicly available information.
Independent sustainability benchmarks offer institutional investors additional insight into the company's governance and environmental practices.
Laurus Labs Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 10.15% on 30 June 2026. This compares with 11.22% on 31 March 2026, a change of -1.07 percentage points.
The filing reported 38 MF/UTI holders.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress and commercial timelines for ongoing capital expenditure projects in API, peptides, and fermentation facilities.
- Delivery volume trends and sustenance of participation above the 20-day average volume benchmark.
- Developments regarding the ongoing composite scheme of arrangement and National Company Law Tribunal proceedings.
- Sectoral performance trends within the Nifty Pharma index to gauge relative momentum.
Other Dated Coverage
More Laurus Labs news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Laurus Labs company news?
Laurus Labs invested ₹12,09,60,500 to acquire 1,20,96,050 equity shares of face value ₹10 each in its associate company Kurnool Renewables Private Limited via a rights issue. Following this capital injection, the company's total holding in KRPL stands at 2,11,68,000 equity shares, while its overall shareholding percentage remains unchanged at 26%.
How strong was Laurus Labs’s trading volume?
14.72 lakh shares traded, 0.93 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 7 October 2026 · 03:15 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 June 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
