Mphasis Share Price Today: Why MPHASIS Is Rising 0.40% | 6 November 2026

NSE: MPHASIS · 6 November 2026

Price
₹2,520.00
Change
+0.40%
High / Low
₹2,711.00 / ₹2,520.00
Prev. Close
₹2,510.00
Volume
44.00 lakh
Price as of
6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Mphasis Limited shares traded positively on November 6, 2026, closing up 0.40% at ₹2,520.00 after moving between an intraday low of ₹2,520.00 and a high of ₹2,711.00 following an open at ₹2,650.90.
  • Mphasis Limited announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, following a board meeting held in New York. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹45,809.30 million, with total income reaching ₹47,280.98 million and net profit for the period reported at ₹5,611.26 million. The board also authorized key executives for determining materiality of events under regulatory guidelines.
  • Trading volume was 6.30 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Mphasis share price rising on 6 November 2026?

Mphasis Limited shares traded positively on November 6, 2026, closing up 0.40% at ₹2,520.00 after moving between an intraday low of ₹2,520.00 and a high of ₹2,711.00 following an open at ₹2,650.90.

In broader market context, the stock's modest gain lagged behind the Nifty index benchmark, which advanced 2.01%, while matching the Nifty IT sector benchmark's 0.43% increase. The equity had experienced a 9.40% gain over the preceding 20 trading days alongside a slight 0.22% decline across the 5 trading days.

The market activity coincides with Mphasis having recently released its audited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, which reported consolidated revenue from operations at ₹45,809.30 million. While the earnings disclosure provides ongoing operational context, it serves alongside broader market performance rather than acting as a confirmed direct catalyst for today's price action.

44.00 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 6.99 lakh shares (6.30 times). The five-day average daily volume was 6.02 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 13.80 lakh shares delivered, representing 31.36% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 231,654 trades.

Likely Reason
Stock-specific trading activity and elevated volume following recent earnings disclosure

The stock advanced modestly by 0.40% on significantly elevated cash volume and heavy participation, occurring alongside recent quarterly financial disclosures. However, in the absence of a distinct single catalyst directly driving today's tape, the move is interpreted as stock-specific activity and broad market alignment rather than a confirmed single-cause event.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 FY27 Financial Results Approved
5 November 2026

Mphasis Limited announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, following a board meeting held in New York. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹45,809.30 million, with total income reaching ₹47,280.98 million and net profit for the period reported at ₹5,611.26 million. The board also authorized key executives for determining materiality of events under regulatory guidelines.

Provides updated quarterly financial performance and operational visibility across core business segments.

Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) Validation
22 October 2026

Mphasis announced that its near-term and net-zero emissions reduction targets have received formal validation from the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) Services. This development underscores the company's commitment to structured environmental standards and sustainable corporate practices. The milestone reflects ongoing progress in aligning operational footprints with global climate benchmarks.

Highlights corporate governance and sustainability credentials relevant to institutional evaluation criteria.

Original source →

Partnership Strengthening with Social Security Scotland
6 October 2026

Mphasis announced an expanded partnership with Social Security Scotland to support its core benefits platform. The engagement leverages the company's digital transformation and IT service capabilities to enhance public sector service delivery. Such client wins contribute to execution visibility within the public sector vertical.

Demonstrates continued traction in public sector client delivery and platform modernization contracts.

Original source →

Updates
6 November 2026

'Intimation under Regulation 8 of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015'.

Original source →

General Updates
6 November 2026

Intimation under Regulation 30(5) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
30.53%
30.54% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
19.39%
19.50% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
65.24%
64.81% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
BCP TOPCO IX PTE LTDPromoters
TransactionSell
Quantity1.80 crore shares
Trade date18 November 2025
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 31.12% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 30.53% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.59 percentage points.

The filing reported 39 MF/UTI holders.

KOTAK EMERGING EQUITY SCHEME (including other Kotak mutual funds consolidated based on PAN)
30 September 2026
1.41 crore shares · 7.39%
HDFC MUTUAL FUND – HDFC MID-CAP OPPORTUNITIES FUND (including other HDFC mutual funds consolidated based on PAN)
30 September 2026
1.32 crore shares · 6.93%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND (including other ICICI Prudential mutual funds consolidated based on PAN)
30 September 2026
1.03 crore shares · 5.42%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

What to Watch Next

  • Conversion and execution momentum of the reported trailing twelve month TCV wins and large deal pipelines.
  • Revenue growth trends across key segments including Banking and Financial Services and Insurance.
  • Sustained delivery volumes and cash-market participation relative to the 20-day average volume.
  • Progress on AI-led modernization initiatives and adoption rates of the Mphasis Tria framework.

Other Dated Coverage

More Mphasis news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Mphasis company news?

Mphasis Limited announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, following a board meeting held in New York. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹45,809.30 million, with total income reaching ₹47,280.98 million and net profit for the period reported at ₹5,611.26 million. The board also authorized key executives for determining materiality of events under regulatory guidelines.

How strong was Mphasis’s trading volume?

44.00 lakh shares traded, 6.30 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top