NSE: NH · 4 November 2026
- Narayana Hrudayalaya has risen 12.49% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is +3.26%.
- Narayana Hrudayalaya announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting consolidated operating revenues of ₹28,440 million, reflecting a 73.0% year-on-year growth driven largely by its UK acquisition. Consolidated EBITDA reached ₹6,054 million at a margin of 21.3%, while profit after tax stood at ₹3,012 million. India hospital operations also saw steady performance with revenues rising 16.6% year-on-year to ₹14,402 million.
- Trading volume was 1.25 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Narayana Hrudayalaya share price: 12.49% rise over 3 trading sessions
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. shares advanced 3.26% on Tuesday, closing at ₹1,931.50 after moving within a intraday range of ₹1,880.00 and ₹1,935.50.
The broader market and healthcare space showed positive momentum, with the Nifty advancing 0.63% and the Nifty Pharma sector benchmark gaining 0.42%. Narayana Hrudayalaya outperformed these broader benchmarks, supported by a strong recent return profile that includes a 12.30% gain over the past 5 trading days and a 12.25% advance over the past 20 trading days.
The equity price movement coincides with ongoing market digestion of the company's Q2 FY27 operational and financial results announced on October 30, 2026, which reported consolidated operating revenues of ₹28,440 million and an EBITDA of ₹6,054 million. Furthermore, the recent commercial launch of the KS-Narayana Hospital in Banashankari, Bengaluru, in late September 2026 adds tangible expansion context to the healthcare provider's underlying performance narrative.
2.14 lakh shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.71 lakh shares (1.25 times). The five-day average daily volume was 2.73 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 1.01 lakh shares delivered, representing 46.91% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 30,767 trades.
The stock advanced alongside firm volume participation that exceeded its 20-day average, building upon its recent 5-day and 20-day winning streak. While no single fresh corporate announcement was issued today, the move reflects continued positive sentiment following late-October earnings and ongoing capacity expansion updates.
Latest Company Developments
Narayana Hrudayalaya announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting consolidated operating revenues of ₹28,440 million, reflecting a 73.0% year-on-year growth driven largely by its UK acquisition. Consolidated EBITDA reached ₹6,054 million at a margin of 21.3%, while profit after tax stood at ₹3,012 million. India hospital operations also saw steady performance with revenues rising 16.6% year-on-year to ₹14,402 million.
Provides baseline quarterly financial figures and operational health across domestic and international segments.
The board of directors approved the appointment of M/s. B S R & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the new statutory auditors of the company for a term of five consecutive years. The appointment is effective from the conclusion of the 27th Annual General Meeting in 2027 until the conclusion of the 32nd Annual General Meeting in 2032, succeeding Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP upon retirement.
Ensures continuity in statutory audit oversight as the incumbent auditors complete their second term.
The company formally announced the commencement of commercial operations at KS-Narayana Hospital located in Banashankari, Bengaluru. The facility started operations in the final week of September 2026, expanding the group's physical footprint within its core Bengaluru cluster.
Adds operational bed capacity and enhances local service delivery within a key domestic market.
a press release dated October 30, 2026, titled "Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited announces Q2 FY27 results".
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 8.64% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 7.34% on 30 June 2026, a change of +1.30 percentage points.
The filing reported 27 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Upgraded stock rating to Buy following operational updates and market positioning in healthcare services.
What to Watch Next
- Execution and ramp-up of operations at the newly commissioned Banashankari hospital in Bengaluru
- Performance metrics and margin normalization across the newly acquired United Kingdom operations
- Progress on announced capacity expansion projects totaling approximately 1,555 beds across India
- Cash delivery volumes and institutional participation relative to the 20-day average volume baseline
More Narayana Hrudayalaya news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Narayana Hrudayalaya company news?
Narayana Hrudayalaya announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting consolidated operating revenues of ₹28,440 million, reflecting a 73.0% year-on-year growth driven largely by its UK acquisition. Consolidated EBITDA reached ₹6,054 million at a margin of 21.3%, while profit after tax stood at ₹3,012 million. India hospital operations also saw steady performance with revenues rising 16.6% year-on-year to ₹14,402 million.
How strong was Narayana Hrudayalaya’s trading volume?
2.14 lakh shares traded, 1.25 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
