Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price Jumps 9.79% Intraday, Closes 7.61% Higher | 2 November 2026

NSE: RKFORGE · 2 November 2026

Price
₹696.10
Change
+7.61%
High / Low
₹711.00 / ₹661.65
Prev. Close
₹646.90
Volume
72.49 lakh
Price as of
2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (RKFORGE) shares advanced 7.61% on Monday, closing at ₹696.10 after moving within a intraday range of ₹661.65 to ₹711.00. The stock opened at ₹677.85, marking a 4.78% gap-up over its previous close of ₹646.90.
  • Ramkrishna Forgings reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations jumped 54.9% year-on-year to ₹1,405.42 crore in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA grew 109.1% to ₹256.23 crore. The company posted a Profit After Tax of ₹70.59 crore, recovering from a net loss of ₹9.50 crore in the same period last year.
  • Trading volume was 11.06 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Ramkrishna Forgings share price rising on 2 November 2026?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. (RKFORGE) shares advanced 7.61% on Monday, closing at ₹696.10 after moving within a intraday range of ₹661.65 to ₹711.00. The stock opened at ₹677.85, marking a 4.78% gap-up over its previous close of ₹646.90.

The broader market demonstrated positive momentum on the trading session dated November 2, 2026, with the Nifty benchmark advancing 1.68%. Ramkrishna Forgings outperformed the headline index by a wide margin, supported by firm buying interest in the heavy engineering and forged components segment following a stretch of recent consolidation.

The ongoing price action follows the company's Q2 FY27 earnings release published on October 30, 2026, where consolidated revenues rose 55% year-on-year to ₹1,405.42 crore and Profit After Tax reached ₹70.59 crore compared to a loss in the corresponding quarter last year.

72.49 lakh shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 6.55 lakh shares (11.06 times). The five-day average daily volume was 9.89 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 17.10 lakh shares delivered, representing 23.59% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 211,654 trades.

Likely Reason
Strong post-earnings momentum and high volume buying

The sharp 7.61% gain accompanied by volume at 11.06 times its 20-day average reflects heightened investor interest. This follows closely on the heels of the company's robust Q2 FY27 earnings report showing substantial revenue and profit growth.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results Announcement
30 October 2026

Ramkrishna Forgings reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations jumped 54.9% year-on-year to ₹1,405.42 crore in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA grew 109.1% to ₹256.23 crore. The company posted a Profit After Tax of ₹70.59 crore, recovering from a net loss of ₹9.50 crore in the same period last year.

The earnings release highlights significant top-line expansion and operational margin improvement, providing vital fundamental backing for the stock's recent performance.

Board Approves Additional Joint Venture Investment
30 October 2026

The board of directors approved an additional equity investment of up to ₹56.76 crore in Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Limited, the joint venture company with Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd. The joint venture is setting up a major forged wheel manufacturing plant in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, which is nearing commercial production.

This capital commitment signals progress on a key strategic railway infrastructure project designed to add a long-term growth driver for the company.

First Interim Dividend and Record Date Fixed
30 October 2026

The board declared a first interim dividend of ₹2 per equity share of face value ₹2 for the financial year 2026-27. Furthermore, Friday, November 6, 2026, was fixed as the record date for determining eligible shareholders for the payout.

Interim dividend announcements reward shareholder participation and often influence near-term sentiment around record dates.

Earnings / operating update
31 October 2026

a press release dated October 30, 2026, titled "Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Release".

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
40.93%
39.82% on 19 September 2026
FII/FPI
17.05%
17.30% on 19 September 2026
Institutional holding
22.78%
23.15% on 19 September 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
Riddhi Portfolio Pvt. Ltd.Promoters
TransactionBuy
Quantity6.40 lakh shares
Trade date27 March 2026
NARESH JALANPromoters
TransactionSell
Quantity17.50 lakh shares
Trade date25 March 2026
Riddhi Portfolio Pvt. Ltd.Promoters
TransactionBuy
Quantity17.50 lakh shares
Trade date25 March 2026
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 1.99% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 2.04% on 19 September 2026, a change of -0.05 percentage points.

The filing reported 21 MF/UTI holders.

OLD BRIDGE FOCUSED FUND
30 September 2026
28.09 lakh shares · 1.51%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

SMALLCAP WORLD FUND INC
16 July 2026
Sell · 12.90 lakh shares · ₹573.88

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure

What to Watch Next

  • Commercial production progress at the Chennai forged wheel facility under the joint venture with Titagarh Rail Systems.
  • Share price reaction around the interim dividend record date scheduled for November 6, 2026.
  • Sustained cash volume and delivery percentage trends relative to the 20-day average volume of ~6.5 lakh shares.
  • Execution of debt repayment plans utilizing preferential issue proceeds monitored by India Ratings.

Other Dated Coverage

More Ramkrishna Forgings news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Ramkrishna Forgings company news?

Ramkrishna Forgings reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue from operations jumped 54.9% year-on-year to ₹1,405.42 crore in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA grew 109.1% to ₹256.23 crore. The company posted a Profit After Tax of ₹70.59 crore, recovering from a net loss of ₹9.50 crore in the same period last year.

How strong was Ramkrishna Forgings’s trading volume?

72.49 lakh shares traded, 11.06 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top