Sarda Energy and Minerals Share Price Today: Why SARDAEN Is Rising 0.34% | 3 November 2026

NSE: SARDAEN · 3 November 2026

Price
₹430.60
Change
+0.34%
High / Low
₹437.85 / ₹425.20
Prev. Close
₹429.15
Volume
1.81 lakh
Price as of
3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. (SARDAEN) traded up 0.34% to close at ₹430.60 on Tuesday, moving within an intraday range between a low of ₹425.20 and a high of ₹437.85 after opening at ₹434.20.
  • Sarda Energy and Minerals submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated total income for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹1,505 crore with a profit after tax of ₹320 crore, while half-yearly EBITDA reached a record ₹1,326 crore. Management noted that performance was impacted by a planned 47-day maintenance shutdown at its 600 MW thermal power plant and a 30 MW turbine replacement at the steel plant.
  • Trading volume was 0.72 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Sarda Energy and Minerals share price rising on 3 November 2026?

Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. (SARDAEN) traded up 0.34% to close at ₹430.60 on Tuesday, moving within an intraday range between a low of ₹425.20 and a high of ₹437.85 after opening at ₹434.20.

The broader market advanced notably, with the Nifty rising 1.58%, while the Nifty Metal sector benchmark edged down 0.14%. Sarda Energy's modest gain of 0.34% underperformed the broader market benchmark while reflecting a slight positive divergence from the flat-to-negative movement seen across metal peers. This came against the backdrop of recent downward pressure, with the stock registering a 5-day return of -6.03% and a 20-day return of -14.05%.

Company disclosures provide ongoing context regarding recent financial performance and corporate developments. Sarda Energy reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside an investor presentation and press release highlighting an H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹1,326 crore and a profit after tax of ₹799 crore, supported by energy operations and backward integration initiatives such as securing the Avagudem manganese ore block in Andhra Pradesh. While these filings offer fundamental context on operational resilience despite planned maintenance shutdowns, no single confirmed same-day catalyst was tied directly to today's minor price increase.

1.81 lakh shares traded by 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 2.51 lakh shares (0.72 times). The five-day average daily volume was 2.01 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 1.46 lakh shares delivered, representing 43.10% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 16,829 trades.

Likely Reason
Stock-specific stabilization following recent declines

The stock edged up 0.34% on lower-than-average volume following a multi-week pullback, with no specific same-day news catalyst driving the session. The move appears consistent with routine consolidation and minor technical stabilization after recent weakness.

Latest Company Developments

Q2 and H1 FY27 Financial Results & Earnings Update
31 October 2026

Sarda Energy and Minerals submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated total income for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹1,505 crore with a profit after tax of ₹320 crore, while half-yearly EBITDA reached a record ₹1,326 crore. Management noted that performance was impacted by a planned 47-day maintenance shutdown at its 600 MW thermal power plant and a 30 MW turbine replacement at the steel plant.

Provides baseline profitability and operational metrics that dictate medium-term valuation and sentiment.

Preferred Bidder Status for Avagudem Manganese Ore Block
10 October 2026

The company announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, Sarda Metals & Alloys Limited, has been declared the preferred bidder for the Avagudem Expired Manganese Mining Lease Block in the Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh. The block holds estimated geological reserves of 0.70 million tonnes of manganese ore located within 100 kms of the Visakhapatnam ferro alloy plant.

Enhances long-term raw material security and backward integration for the company's ferro alloy operations.

Original source →

Incorporation of Step-Down Subsidiary in Dubai
17 October 2026

The board of Sarda Metals & Alloys Limited approved the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary in Dubai, UAE, to serve as a step-down subsidiary of the parent company. The new entity will focus on the trading, distribution, and sale of company products in the Middle East with an initial cash investment not exceeding ₹3 crore.

Expands the company's international marketing and distribution footprint in global markets.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
31 October 2026

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Management / board update
14 August 2026

Resignation of Mr. Arup Pal as Other of the company effective. August 10, 2026.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
73.16%
73.16% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
3.62%
3.52% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
7.09%
6.99% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
Saurabh RathiPromoter Group
TransactionBuy
Quantity58,310 shares
Trade date21 August 2025
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 0.45% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 0.53% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.08 percentage points.

The filing reported 18 MF/UTI holders.

These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

What to Watch Next

  • Execution timeline and regulatory approvals for the newly acquired Avagudem manganese ore block
  • Operational normalization following the completion of the 47-day thermal plant maintenance and steel turbine replacement
  • Cash volume and delivery percentage trends relative to the 20-day average volume baseline
  • Quarterly financial trajectory and realization of energy segment margins

More Sarda Energy and Minerals news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Sarda Energy and Minerals company news?

Sarda Energy and Minerals submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated total income for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹1,505 crore with a profit after tax of ₹320 crore, while half-yearly EBITDA reached a record ₹1,326 crore. Management noted that performance was impacted by a planned 47-day maintenance shutdown at its 600 MW thermal power plant and a 30 MW turbine replacement at the steel plant.

How strong was Sarda Energy and Minerals’s trading volume?

1.81 lakh shares traded, 0.72 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top