Sterlite Technologies Share Price Today: Why STLTECH Is Rising 5.00% | 4 November 2026

NSE: STLTECH · 4 November 2026

Price
₹797.60
Change
+5.00%
High / Low
₹797.60 / ₹723.55
Prev. Close
₹759.65
Volume
24.36 lakh
Price as of
4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) advanced 5.00% today, closing at ₹797.60 after moving within a wide intraday range between ₹723.55 and ₹797.60.
  • Sterlite Technologies reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,529 crore and EBITDA of ₹846 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking substantial year-on-year growth. The company achieved a net-debt-free balance sheet with a profit after tax of ₹517 crore, bolstered by strong optical connectivity demand and a one-time net US tariff refund gain of ₹161 crore. Furthermore, the open order book reached a record ₹35,274 crore.
  • Trading volume was 1.19 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Why is Sterlite Technologies share price rising on 4 November 2026?

Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) advanced 5.00% today, closing at ₹797.60 after moving within a wide intraday range between ₹723.55 and ₹797.60.

The broader market exhibited a positive tone as the Nifty benchmark rose 0.63%, though sector performance diverged with the Nifty IT index sliding 1.50%. Sterlite Technologies outperformed both indices significantly, rebounding after experiencing a 9.30% pullback over the preceding five trading days.

Company-specific news flow reflects strong operational momentum following the reporting of record second-quarter financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026, which featured a net-debt-free balance sheet and an open order book of ₹35,274 crore. While the earnings were announced previously in October, ongoing investor interest in the company's optical fiber infrastructure expansion and AI data center connectivity solutions continues to provide fundamental backdrop context.

24.36 lakh shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 20.39 lakh shares (1.19 times). The five-day average daily volume was 14.22 lakh shares. The same report recorded 47,676 trades.

Likely Reason
Technical rebound following recent correction

Today's 5.00% gain appears to be a technical rebound following recent short-term weakness, supported by above-average cash volume rather than a discrete single-day corporate catalyst.

Latest Company Developments

Strong Q2 FY27 Financial Results
23 October 2026

Sterlite Technologies reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,529 crore and EBITDA of ₹846 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking substantial year-on-year growth. The company achieved a net-debt-free balance sheet with a profit after tax of ₹517 crore, bolstered by strong optical connectivity demand and a one-time net US tariff refund gain of ₹161 crore. Furthermore, the open order book reached a record ₹35,274 crore.

Demonstrates robust financial execution and strong demand visibility from hyperscalers and telecom operators globally.

Plenum-Rated Fiber Trunk Assemblies Launch
10 September 2026

The company expanded its optical connectivity portfolio by launching Plenum-rated Fiber Trunk Assemblies designed specifically for AI data center connectivity. This addition strengthens the firm's Neuralis product line, targeting high-density routing needs in modern hyperscale data centers.

Aligns the product roadmap directly with accelerating global investments in AI-ready digital infrastructure.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
23 October 2026

Sterlite Technologies Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Business update
10 September 2026

Sterlite Technologies Limited launches Plenum-rated Fiber Trunk Assemblies for AI Data Center Connectivity.

Original source →

Exchange clarification on media report
31 August 2026

The exchange sought clarification from the company regarding a recent media report. Such a request is a verification step and does not by itself confirm the reported issue.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
42.28%
42.29% on 1 July 2026
FII/FPI
17.77%
19.71% on 1 July 2026
Institutional holding
31.51%
32.98% on 1 July 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Insider Activity
Abha BajajInsider / disclosed person
TransactionSell
Quantity6,500 shares
Trade date18 February 2026
Source: NSE transaction disclosures. These are dated historical transactions.

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 12.31% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 11.33% on 1 July 2026, a change of +0.98 percentage points.

The filing reported 25 MF/UTI holders.

MOTILAL OSWAL MIDCAP FUND
30 September 2026
3.88 crore shares · 7.55%
BANDHAN VALUE FUND
30 September 2026
89.16 lakh shares · 1.73%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Research & Brokerage Views

CLSA
27 August 2026
RatingOutperform

Retained 'Outperform' rating, noting that AI data centres could power Sterlite Technologies' next growth phase.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

SERUM INSTITUTE OF INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
28 October 2026
Sell · 6.02 lakh shares · ₹887.00

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure
POONAWALLA AVIATION PRIVATE LIMITED
28 October 2026
Buy · 6.02 lakh shares · ₹887.00

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure
MOTILAL OSWAL MUTUAL FUND
5 June 2026
Buy · 36.49 lakh shares · ₹619.07

NSE-reported large-deal disclosure

What to Watch Next

  • Execution progress on the record open order book of ₹35,274 crore
  • Utilization updates regarding QIP and preferential warrant proceeds tracked by CARE Ratings
  • Cash-market delivery volume consistency relative to the 20-day average
  • Adoption rates for newly launched Plenum-rated fiber and Neuralis data center solutions

Other Dated Coverage

More Sterlite Technologies news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Sterlite Technologies company news?

Sterlite Technologies reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,529 crore and EBITDA of ₹846 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking substantial year-on-year growth. The company achieved a net-debt-free balance sheet with a profit after tax of ₹517 crore, bolstered by strong optical connectivity demand and a one-time net US tariff refund gain of ₹161 crore. Furthermore, the open order book reached a record ₹35,274 crore.

How strong was Sterlite Technologies’s trading volume?

24.36 lakh shares traded, 1.19 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top