NSE: SYRMA · 3 November 2026
- Syrma SGS Technology has fallen 10.67% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is -1.39%.
- Syrma SGS Technology reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting consolidated total revenue of ₹19,995 million, marking a 73.2% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 63.9% year-on-year to ₹2,031 million with a margin of 10.2%, while profit after tax surged 87.2% to ₹1,242 million.
- Trading volume was 1.44 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Syrma SGS Technology share price: 10.67% decline over 3 trading sessions
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. (SYRMA) fell 1.39% during the trading session on November 3, 2026, closing at ₹1,491.0 after opening higher at ₹1,520.0 and touching an intraday low of ₹1,473.0.
The broader market demonstrated positive momentum, as the Nifty advanced 1.58% and the Nifty IT sector benchmark gained 0.34%. Syrma SGS moved counter to the broader market trend, extending a short-term pullback following prior session returns of -6.97% and a 20-day return of -12.31%.
While no single company-specific catalyst was announced on the day of the move, the stock continues to digest recent financial updates, including its strong September quarter results reported on October 30, 2026, where consolidated total revenue reached ₹19,995 million with a net profit of ₹1,242 million. Additionally, recent operational expansions such as the inauguration of the Jodhpur medical plastics facility and the Bengaluru high-reliability electronics plant provide medium-term context for investors tracking the electronic systems design and manufacturing firm.
20.35 lakh shares traded by 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 14.15 lakh shares (1.44 times). The five-day average daily volume was 25.33 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 13.47 lakh shares delivered, representing 25.38% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 182,169 trades.
The stock declined 1.39% amid higher-than-average volume, moving counter to positive broader market indices. In the absence of a same-day news catalyst, the price action reflects ongoing consolidation following recent multi-session drawdowns.
Latest Company Developments
Syrma SGS Technology reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting consolidated total revenue of ₹19,995 million, marking a 73.2% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 63.9% year-on-year to ₹2,031 million with a margin of 10.2%, while profit after tax surged 87.2% to ₹1,242 million.
Demonstrates robust top-line execution and expanding profitability driven by automotive, industrial, and export segments.
Syrma Johari MedTech Limited, a subsidiary of Syrma SGS Technology, inaugurated a new 120,000+ sq. ft. medical plastics and precision molding facility in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. The plant integrates capabilities in injection molding, extrusion, blow molding, and tooling to support global medical-device programmes.
Expands the group's specialized manufacturing footprint in high-value healthcare electronics and precision components.
Syrma SGS Elemaster Private Limited, a joint venture with Elemaster S.P.A. Tecnologie Elettroniche, inaugurated a state-of-the-art high-reliability electronics manufacturing facility in Bengaluru. The facility aims to scale manufacturing capabilities in high-growth industrial and tech sectors.
Enhances local capacity and technological readiness to capture rising demand in high-reliability electronics sectors.
a press release dated October 30, 2026, titled "Press Release for unaudited Financial Results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 ".
a press release dated September 22, 2026, titled "Update on inauguration of facility by Syrma Johri MedTech Limited, a subsidiary of Syrma SGS Technology Limited ( Syrma SGS/Company ) -Press Release.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 8.85% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 9.55% on 30 June 2026, a change of -0.70 percentage points.
The filing reported 31 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Bullish view on the electronics manufacturing services sector growth and company execution.
Favorable long-term outlook on EMS industry positioning and operational scaling.
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress and revenue realization from the newly inaugurated Jodhpur and Bengaluru facilities
- Client demand trends across automotive, industrial, and healthcare segments in upcoming quarters
- Working capital management and cash flow conversion trends following half-yearly improvements
- Delivery volume participation relative to the 20-day average volume baseline
Other Dated Coverage
More Syrma SGS Technology news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Syrma SGS Technology company news?
Syrma SGS Technology reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting consolidated total revenue of ₹19,995 million, marking a 73.2% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew 63.9% year-on-year to ₹2,031 million with a margin of 10.2%, while profit after tax surged 87.2% to ₹1,242 million.
How strong was Syrma SGS Technology’s trading volume?
20.35 lakh shares traded, 1.44 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
