NSE: WELSPUNLIV · 4 November 2026
- Welspun Living has risen 20.76% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is +4.54%.
- Welspun Living reported a 16.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹2,870 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA expanded significantly by 120% year-on-year to ₹370 crore, with margins improving by 604 basis points to 12.9%. The company also achieved a net-cash position, supported by improved working capital efficiency and a cash conversion cycle reduced to 44 days.
- Trading volume was 3.77 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Welspun Living share price: 20.76% rise over 3 trading sessions
Welspun Living Ltd. shares moved up 4.54% on Tuesday, closing at ₹264.57 after touching an intraday high of ₹267.42 and a low of ₹250.00.
The broader market also finished higher, with the benchmark Nifty gaining 0.63% and the Nifty Auto sector benchmark rising 1.16%. Welspun Living outperformed both indices significantly, building on strong short-term momentum that includes a 22.76% return over the past 5 trading days and an 11.23% gain over the past 20 trading days.
While today's price action aligns with ongoing momentum following the company's strong second-quarter financial disclosures reported on October 30, 2026—where revenues grew 16.9% year-on-year to ₹2,870 crore and EBITDA margins expanded to 12.9%—no single new corporate announcement was released during the session to directly trigger the move.
3.27 crore shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 86.66 lakh shares (3.77 times). The five-day average daily volume was 2.61 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 53.22 lakh shares delivered, representing 16.29% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 264,690 trades.
The stock's 4.54% gain occurred amid heavy cash trading volume at 3.77 times the 20-day average. This price action builds upon recent robust earnings reports and strong short-term return trends without a specific same-day operational catalyst.
Latest Company Developments
Welspun Living reported a 16.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹2,870 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA expanded significantly by 120% year-on-year to ₹370 crore, with margins improving by 604 basis points to 12.9%. The company also achieved a net-cash position, supported by improved working capital efficiency and a cash conversion cycle reduced to 44 days.
Robust earnings growth, margin expansion, and balance sheet strengthening directly enhance the company's valuation framework and fundamental appeal.
The company provided an update regarding the acquisition of a 26% equity stake in Clean Max Dhyuthi Private Limited as part of its ongoing green power transition and sustainability initiatives. Management noted that facilities such as the Anjar plant now operate on 100% green power. These strategic investments align with the company's long-term ESG targets.
Green energy adoption and strategic investments reinforce the company's structural cost management and top-tier S&P Global ESG ranking.
Welspun Living updated the exchange on the progressive restoration of operations at its Vapi manufacturing facility following earlier disruptions. Management noted that full operational restoration is proceeding steadily and remains a key operational priority for the current financial year. The disruption impact has been appropriately accounted for in statutory filings.
Restoring full capacity at major manufacturing hubs is vital for sustaining sequential volume growth in home textiles and flooring segments.
Welspun Living Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the unaudited financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Update on acquisition of 26% equity stake in Clean Max Dhyuthi Private Limited.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 6.37% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 5.26% on 30 June 2026, a change of +1.11 percentage points.
The filing reported 22 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Maintained a positive rating following sustained business momentum across home textile exports and domestic retail segments.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Progress on full operational restoration at the Vapi manufacturing facility
- Sustained execution of double-digit revenue growth and low-teens EBITDA margin guidance
- Scaling of the US pillow manufacturing business and domestic brand expansion
- Delivery volume trends and cash market participation relative to the 20-day average
Other Dated Coverage
- Welspun Living Share Price Today: Rises 14.94% in 2 Trading Sessions | 3 November 2026 — 3 November 2026
- Welspun Living Share Price Today: Rises 13.40% in 2 Trading Sessions | 2 November 2026 — 2 November 2026
- Welspun Living Share Price Today: Why WELSPUNLIV Is Rising 0.22% | 28 October 2026 — 28 October 2026
More Welspun Living news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Welspun Living company news?
Welspun Living reported a 16.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹2,870 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. EBITDA expanded significantly by 120% year-on-year to ₹370 crore, with margins improving by 604 basis points to 12.9%. The company also achieved a net-cash position, supported by improved working capital efficiency and a cash conversion cycle reduced to 44 days.
How strong was Welspun Living’s trading volume?
3.27 crore shares traded, 3.77 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
