NSE: ZENTEC · 2 November 2026
- Zen Technologies Ltd. (ZENTEC) shares rose 8.32% today, closing at ₹1,720.60 after trading within a wide day range between ₹1,635.00 and ₹1,805.70. The stock opened at ₹1,646.50, registering a positive gap of 3.66% over its previous close of ₹1,588.40.
- Zen Technologies reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a 98.8% year-on-year increase compared to ₹173.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Operational EBITDA for the quarter reached ₹131.99 crore at a margin of 38.2%, while profit after tax adjusted for non-controlling interest stood at ₹89.54 crore. The company also reported robust order inflows of ₹481.81 crore during the quarter, bringing the total consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026.
- Trading volume was 17.80 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Zen Technologies share price rising on 2 November 2026?
Zen Technologies Ltd. (ZENTEC) shares rose 8.32% today, closing at ₹1,720.60 after trading within a wide day range between ₹1,635.00 and ₹1,805.70. The stock opened at ₹1,646.50, registering a positive gap of 3.66% over its previous close of ₹1,588.40.
The broader market demonstrated positive momentum as the Nifty benchmark rose 1.68%. Zen Technologies outperformed the broader index, extending its recent recovery phase that includes a 5-day return of 11.39% and a 20-day return of 9.17%, building on prior session consolidation.
The ongoing market interest coincides with the company's recent Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results announced on November 1, 2026, where management highlighted a record consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore, representing a 98.8% year-on-year growth, alongside an operational EBITDA margin of 38.2% and a consolidated order book standing at ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026.
45.20 lakh shares traded by 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 2.54 lakh shares (17.80 times). The five-day average daily volume was 2.12 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 4.86 lakh shares delivered, representing 10.76% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 225,433 trades.
Zen Technologies shares advanced 8.32% on strong volume following the release of its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results, which detailed record quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore and an order book of ₹1,375.70 crore. The robust earnings performance and positive management commentary regarding domestic defense indigenization directly supported investor sentiment.
Latest Company Developments
Zen Technologies reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a 98.8% year-on-year increase compared to ₹173.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Operational EBITDA for the quarter reached ₹131.99 crore at a margin of 38.2%, while profit after tax adjusted for non-controlling interest stood at ₹89.54 crore. The company also reported robust order inflows of ₹481.81 crore during the quarter, bringing the total consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026.
Demonstrates accelerated execution capability and expanding scale across core anti-drone and defense training product lines.
Zen Technologies announced its decision to acquire a majority stake in Cogknit Semantics, an indigenous developer specializing in Battlefield Management Systems. The transaction is structured to integrate advanced software and tactical system capabilities into Zen's existing product suite. Management highlighted that this acquisition aligns with the company's long-term strategy of expanding its intellectual property footprint.
Expands the company's technological capabilities in tactical battlefield management systems and indigenous defense solutions.
a press release dated November 01, 2026, titled "Zen Technologies, India s leading anti-drone technology and defense training solutions provider announced its financial results for Q2 & H1FY27".
Zen Technologies Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Zen Technologies shares rally 9% after Q2 profit rises 51% YoY, revenue nearly doubles The Economic Times
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 7.71% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 7.55% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.16 percentage points.
The filing reported 22 MF/UTI holders.
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress on the ₹1,375.70 crore consolidated order book, particularly Fast Track Procurement orders.
- Integration developments regarding the majority stake acquisition in Cogknit Semantics.
- Sustained delivery volume and cash-market participation relative to the 20-day average volume.
- Further updates on domestic defense procurement policy developments and Acceptance of Necessity proposals.
More Zen Technologies news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Zen Technologies company news?
Zen Technologies reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a 98.8% year-on-year increase compared to ₹173.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Operational EBITDA for the quarter reached ₹131.99 crore at a margin of 38.2%, while profit after tax adjusted for non-controlling interest stood at ₹89.54 crore. The company also reported robust order inflows of ₹481.81 crore during the quarter, bringing the total consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026.
How strong was Zen Technologies’s trading volume?
45.20 lakh shares traded, 17.80 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 2 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
