NSE: RELIANCE · 4 November 2026
- Reliance Industries has risen 12.54% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is +0.24%.
- Reliance Industries released its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Gross revenue grew 27.8% year-on-year to a record ₹362,268 crore, while quarterly EBITDA rose 23.9% to ₹62,409 crore and profit after tax surged 33.8% to ₹29,550 crore. The Oil-to-Chemicals segment led the growth with a 67.9% increase in EBITDA, supported by tight global energy markets.
- Trading volume was 0.97 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Reliance Industries share price: 12.54% rise over 3 trading sessions
Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE) closed 0.24% higher at ₹1311.00 on November 4, 2026, moving within a day's range of ₹1296.00 to ₹1318.90.
The stock's modest gain of 0.24% today contrasts with a stronger performance in its broader sectoral benchmark, Nifty Energy, which advanced 2.17%, while the broader Nifty index gained 0.63%. Over a longer horizon, RELIANCE has demonstrated robust momentum, delivering a 5-day return of 13.21% and a 20-day return of 7.64%, supported by strong recent institutional interest and market participation.
Company context points to the ongoing digestion of Reliance's record Q2 FY27 financial results reported on October 30, 2026, where consolidated revenue reached a historic ₹3,62,268 crore and net profit hit ₹29,550 crore, alongside the landmark public listing of Jio Platforms Ltd (JPL). While these blockbuster earnings previously sparked a massive multi-day rally, today's muted price action suggests a period of consolidation following strong recent gains rather than a direct reaction to any single new event.
1.95 crore shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 2.01 crore shares (0.97 times). The five-day average daily volume was 3.76 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 98.31 lakh shares delivered, representing 50.54% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 308,327 trades.
Today's minor 0.24% gain reflects a consolidation phase after sharp rallies in prior sessions (including a 12.28% return over the prior two sessions), as investors digest the record Q2 FY27 earnings and the historic Jio Platforms listing.
Latest Company Developments
Reliance Industries released its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Gross revenue grew 27.8% year-on-year to a record ₹362,268 crore, while quarterly EBITDA rose 23.9% to ₹62,409 crore and profit after tax surged 33.8% to ₹29,550 crore. The Oil-to-Chemicals segment led the growth with a 67.9% increase in EBITDA, supported by tight global energy markets.
Demonstrates exceptional operational resilience and profitability across core energy and consumer-facing segments, reinforcing long-term valuation support.
Trading in the equity shares of Jio Platforms Limited officially commenced on October 28, 2026, following a massive ₹30,188 crore Initial Public Offering that achieved over 22x subscription. The listing positions JPL as India's second-most valuable company with a market capitalization exceeding ₹13,00,000 crore, unlocking substantial value for shareholders.
Marks a milestone capital market event that highlights the intrinsic value and massive scale of Reliance's digital and telecom services arm.
Reliance Industries disclosed that the UK Registrar of Companies published a notice regarding the voluntary strike-off and dissolution of step-down subsidiary Hamleys (Franchising) Limited. The entity contributed negligibly to consolidated turnover (0.0048% in FY25-26) and held nil net worth as of December 31, 2025.
Reflects ongoing corporate restructuring and rationalization of non-material overseas step-down entities without impacting consolidated financials.
In continuation of our letter of today's date on the Unaudited Financial Results (Consolidated and Standalone) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, we attach a copy of media release being issued by the Company.
30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 is attached.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 10.31% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 10.11% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.20 percentage points.
The filing reported 79 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Reiterated a buy rating following record Q2 earnings, highlighting strong O2C margin capture and robust structural growth in digital services.
Maintained a bullish outlook on the back of exceptional performance across the energy and telecom verticals following quarterly results.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution timeline and operationalization progress of New Energy projects coming online in FY28
- ARPU expansion and 5G/fixed broadband subscriber growth trajectory for Jio Platforms
- Online scale expansion and grocery B2C revenue growth within Reliance Retail Ventures
- Sustained delivery volume participation relative to the 20-day average volume of ~1.94 crore shares
Other Dated Coverage
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Rises 12.28% in 2 Trading Sessions | 3 November 2026 — 3 November 2026
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Rises 11.36% in 2 Trading Sessions | 2 November 2026 — 2 November 2026
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Why RELIANCE Is Rising 0.99% | 26 October 2026 — 26 October 2026
More Reliance Industries news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Reliance Industries company news?
Reliance Industries released its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Gross revenue grew 27.8% year-on-year to a record ₹362,268 crore, while quarterly EBITDA rose 23.9% to ₹62,409 crore and profit after tax surged 33.8% to ₹29,550 crore. The Oil-to-Chemicals segment led the growth with a 67.9% increase in EBITDA, supported by tight global energy markets.
How strong was Reliance Industries’s trading volume?
1.95 crore shares traded, 0.97 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
