NSE: RELIANCE · 3 November 2026
- Reliance Industries has risen 12.28% over 2 trading sessions; today's move is +0.61%.
- Reliance Industries reported its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a record consolidated net profit of ₹29,550 crore, which is a 33.8% increase year-on-year. Gross revenue reached an all-time high of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% year-on-year, driven by standout performance in the Oil-to-Chemicals segment and steady growth across digital services. Consolidated EBITDA surged 23.9% year-on-year to ₹62,409 crore, supported by tight global energy markets and operational efficiency.
- Trading volume was 2.15 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Reliance Industries share price: 12.28% rise over 2 trading sessions
Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE) advanced 0.61% today to close at ₹1307.90, trading within a day's range of ₹1282.00 and ₹1307.90 after opening lower at ₹1284.30.
The broader market showed strong positive momentum, with the Nifty rising 1.58%, whereas the Nifty Energy sector benchmark edged lower by 0.11%. RELIANCE demonstrated relative outperformance compared to its sector index while participating in the broader market's upward bias.
The move follows recent robust corporate disclosures regarding the company's financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, where Reliance posted a record consolidated quarterly PAT of ₹29,550 crore, up 33.8% year-on-year, alongside its highest-ever quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore.
4.02 crore shares traded by 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.87 crore shares (2.15 times). The five-day average daily volume was 3.17 crore shares. Separately, the NSE report for 2 November 2026 showed 4.91 crore shares delivered, representing 55.70% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 797,217 trades.
The stock moved up 0.61% amid elevated volume running at over 2 times the 20-day average, supported by ongoing positive market sentiment following the company's record Q2 earnings and Jio Platforms listing.
Latest Company Developments
Reliance Industries reported its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a record consolidated net profit of ₹29,550 crore, which is a 33.8% increase year-on-year. Gross revenue reached an all-time high of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% year-on-year, driven by standout performance in the Oil-to-Chemicals segment and steady growth across digital services. Consolidated EBITDA surged 23.9% year-on-year to ₹62,409 crore, supported by tight global energy markets and operational efficiency.
The record earnings demonstrate strong operating resilience and robust cash flow generation across core business segments.
Jio Platforms Limited successfully completed its initial public offering of ₹30,188 crore, with its equity shares listing on the National Stock Exchange and BSE starting October 28, 2026. The issue price was finalized at ₹1,119 per equity share, following overwhelming demand that made JPL India's second most valuable company. Part of the proceeds from the IPO have been utilized to prepay outstanding external commercial borrowings.
The historic public listing unlocks substantial value for shareholders and establishes an independent capital market valuation for the digital services business.
Reliance Industries announced that Hamleys (Fisanchising) Limited, a step-down subsidiary, has faced a voluntary strike-off notice published by the Registrar of Companies in the United Kingdom. The entity had a negligible contribution to consolidated turnover and held nil net worth as of December 31, 2025.
This administrative restructuring of an overseas non-core step-down unit has no material impact on the consolidated financials or business operations of the company.
In continuation of our letter of today's date on the Unaudited Financial Results (Consolidated and Standalone) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, we attach a copy of media release being issued by the Company.
30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 is attached.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 10.31% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 10.11% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.20 percentage points.
The filing reported 79 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress and operational metrics of New Energy projects slated to contribute from FY28.
- Subsequent subscriber additions and ARPU trends in Jio Platforms following its recent public listing.
- Retail segment performance and scaling of digital commerce initiatives under RRVL.
- Sustained cash-market volume and delivery participation relative to the 20-day average volume.
Other Dated Coverage
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Rises 11.36% in 2 Trading Sessions | 2 November 2026 — 2 November 2026
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Why RELIANCE Is Rising 0.99% | 26 October 2026 — 26 October 2026
- Reliance Industries Share Price Today: Why RELIANCE Is Falling 0.02% | 23 October 2026 — 23 October 2026
More Reliance Industries news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Reliance Industries company news?
Reliance Industries reported its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a record consolidated net profit of ₹29,550 crore, which is a 33.8% increase year-on-year. Gross revenue reached an all-time high of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% year-on-year, driven by standout performance in the Oil-to-Chemicals segment and steady growth across digital services. Consolidated EBITDA surged 23.9% year-on-year to ₹62,409 crore, supported by tight global energy markets and operational efficiency.
How strong was Reliance Industries’s trading volume?
4.02 crore shares traded, 2.15 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 3 November 2026 · 03:25 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
