Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price Today: Rises 15.43% in 2 Trading Sessions | 4 November 2026

NSE: EMCURE · 4 November 2026

Price
₹2,160.40
Change
+9.30%
High / Low
₹2,174.20 / ₹2,035.10
Prev. Close
₹1,976.60
Volume
11.90 lakh
Price as of
4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals has risen 15.43% over 2 trading sessions; today's move is +9.30%.
  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, a 24.3% year-on-year increase. Profit after tax rose 29.3% year-on-year to ₹3,251 million, driven by solid traction across domestic and international markets. EBITDA grew by 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.4%.
  • Trading volume was 8.09 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price: 15.43% rise over 2 trading sessions

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) shares moved sharply higher today, surging 9.30% to close at ₹2,160.40. The stock traded within a daily range of ₹2,035.10 and ₹2,174.20, after opening at ₹2,110.10 compared to its previous close of ₹1,976.60.

The broader market and sector indices showed positive momentum, with the benchmark Nifty rising 0.63% and the Nifty Pharma sector gaining 0.42%. Emcure's robust double-digit advance significantly outperformed both the broader market and its sector peers, building on strong near-term momentum that includes a 5-day return of 15.96% and a 20-day return of 13.10%.

The price move follows the company's recent Q2FY27 financial results release on November 3, 2026, which reported operating revenue growth of 24.30% year-on-year to ₹28,205 million and a 29.30% jump in profit after tax to ₹3,251 million. Management also highlighted strong domestic and international business performance alongside ongoing portfolio expansion across key therapeutic segments, which appears to have strongly supported investor sentiment.

11.90 lakh shares traded by 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 1.47 lakh shares (8.09 times). The five-day average daily volume was 2.60 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 4 November 2026 showed 4.40 lakh shares delivered, representing 36.98% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 59,392 trades.

Likely Reason
Strong Q2 financial results and heavy volume buying

The stock's 9.30% rally on volumes exceeding 8 times its 20-day average directly follows the company's release of robust Q2FY27 financial results showing a 29.30% rise in net profit and 24.30% revenue growth.

Latest Company Developments

Q2FY27 Financial Results Announcement
3 November 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, a 24.3% year-on-year increase. Profit after tax rose 29.3% year-on-year to ₹3,251 million, driven by solid traction across domestic and international markets. EBITDA grew by 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.4%.

Strong quarterly earnings and margin expansion directly validate the company's growth trajectory and operational efficiency.

Proposed Scheme of Amalgamation for Subsidiaries
12 October 2026

The board of directors approved a proposed scheme of amalgamation for wholly owned subsidiaries Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited with the holding company, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited. The restructuring is subject to requisite statutory and regulatory approvals. It forms part of the 'One Emcure' vision to simplify the group holding structure.

Simplifying the group structure aims to achieve operational synergies and streamline backend and corporate functions.

Original source →

Income Tax Penalty Disclosure
3 October 2026

The company disclosed the receipt of various orders from the Income-tax Department imposing an aggregate penalty of ₹57,73,96,732 for financial years 2014-15 to 2020-21. Emcure stated that it is evaluating appropriate legal remedies, including filing appeals before the appropriate Appellate Authority.

Discloses potential tax liabilities and ongoing litigation items that the company is actively contesting.

Original source →

Outcome of Board Meeting
3 November 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
3 November 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
77.82%
77.83% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
4.94%
4.88% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
13.43%
13.34% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 7.05% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 6.87% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.18 percentage points.

The filing reported 23 MF/UTI holders.

Kotak Midcap Fund
30 September 2026
43.82 lakh shares · 2.31%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund – Aditya Birla Sun Life Elss Tax Saver Fund
30 September 2026
27.42 lakh shares · 1.45%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Multi Cap Fund
30 September 2026
22.58 lakh shares · 1.19%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Research & Brokerage Views

Angel One
25 June 2026
RatingBuy

Analyst Osho Krishan highlighted Emcure shares as a technical buy recommendation alongside other key market stocks.

Attributed brokerage opinion; not a WittyTrades recommendation.

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

Bc Investments Iv Limited
25 June 2026
Sell · 9.70 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page
Bc Investments Iv Limited
25 June 2026
Sell · 9.70 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page
Hdfc Standard Life Insurance Company Ltd
25 June 2026
Buy · 5.57 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
25 June 2026
Buy · 2.61 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page

What to Watch Next

  • Execution and regulatory approvals regarding the proposed amalgamation of Zuventus Healthcare and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals.
  • Sustained delivery and volume participation relative to the 20-day average volume of 8.09x seen today.
  • Progress on international market pipelines including Canada and RoW non-ARV product approvals.
  • Updates regarding legal remedies pursued against the Income-tax Department penalty orders.

Other Dated Coverage

More Emcure Pharmaceuticals news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Emcure Pharmaceuticals company news?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, a 24.3% year-on-year increase. Profit after tax rose 29.3% year-on-year to ₹3,251 million, driven by solid traction across domestic and international markets. EBITDA grew by 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.4%.

How strong was Emcure Pharmaceuticals’s trading volume?

11.90 lakh shares traded, 8.09 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 4 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top