NSE: NYKAA · 5 November 2026
FSN E COMMERCE VENTURES F&O Intelligence
Data-mining view of cash participation, delivery, futures activity, open interest and recent positioning.
Last 3 Sessions: Cash Activity & Delivery
| Date | Cash Volume | Number of Trades | Shares Traded per Trade | Delivery % | Close / Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov | 45.49 L shares | 42,103 | 108.0 WittyTrades Proprietary |
61.05% | Rs 353.90 (+0.07%) |
| 04 Nov | 63.61 L shares | 82,231 | 77.4 WittyTrades Proprietary |
53.71% | Rs 355.50 (+0.45%) |
| 05 Nov | 2.74 Cr shares | 189,200 | 144.9 WittyTrades Proprietary |
41.19% | Rs 350.30 (-1.46%) |
Average number of shares traded per trade was 144.9 in the latest session versus a 110.1 3-session average. The latest average trade size was materially above its 3-session baseline, which can flag stronger larger-ticket or institutional-style participation. Latest delivery was 41.2% versus a 3-session average of 52.0%.
Last 3 Sessions: Futures vs Cash Participation
| Date | Near Future / Change | Futures Volume (Shares) | Cash Volume (Shares) | F&O/Cash Participation Ratio | Aggregate Futures OI | Positioning Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov | Rs 354.20 (+0.53%) | 48.61 L shares | 45.49 L shares | 1.07x WittyTrades Proprietary |
3.53 Cr shares (—) | Positioning unavailable |
| 04 Nov | Rs 353.60 (-0.17%) | 92.05 L shares | 63.61 L shares | 1.45x WittyTrades Proprietary |
3.65 Cr shares (+3.36%) | Short buildup |
| 05 Nov | Rs 348.30 (-1.50%) | 2.30 Cr shares | 2.74 Cr shares | 0.84x WittyTrades Proprietary |
3.92 Cr shares (+7.64%) | Short buildup |
- Whether aggregate futures OI expands or contracts alongside the next price move.
- Whether the WittyTrades F&O/Cash Participation Ratio remains elevated or normalises.
- Whether Shares Traded per Trade moves materially above or below its recent baseline.
- Whether delivery participation holds above or below the recent 3-session average of 52.0%.
Higher Shares Traded per Trade can flag larger-ticket participation, but exchange trade-count data does not identify the buyer or seller category. The F&O/Cash Participation Ratio measures participation intensity and does not by itself distinguish directional trading, hedging or arbitrage.
- FSN E Commerce Ventures (Nykaa) shares moved lower in the latest trading session, declining 1.46% to close at ₹350.30 after opening at ₹361.95.
- Nykaa announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a consolidated net revenue growth of 28% year-on-year to ₹3,006 crore and a net profit increase of 207% to ₹101 crore. Alongside the financial update, the board approved the acquisition of an 82% majority stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for a total consideration of up to ₹33 crores.
- Trading volume was 6.11 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Nykaa share price falling on 5 November 2026?
FSN E Commerce Ventures (Nykaa) shares moved lower in the latest trading session, declining 1.46% to close at ₹350.30 after opening at ₹361.95.
The broader market and sector trend showed contrasting strength during the session, with the Nifty rising 2.40% and the Nifty India Internet sector benchmark gaining 3.63%. Despite the positive sector backdrop, Nykaa experienced mild profit-taking following its recent appreciation, contrasting with broader digital consumer indices.
The price movement coincides with ongoing investor evaluation of the company's strong Q2 FY2027 financial performance announced earlier in November 2026, which featured a 28% year-on-year growth in revenue from operations to ₹3,006 crore and a 207% surge in net profit to ₹101 crore, alongside the announcement of an 82% majority stake acquisition in professional makeup brand Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for up to ₹33 crores.
2.74 crore shares traded by 5 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 44.86 lakh shares (6.11 times). The five-day average daily volume was 54.49 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 5 November 2026 showed 1.13 crore shares delivered, representing 41.19% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 189,200 trades.
The stock retreated by 1.46% despite strong underlying quarterly fundamentals and positive broader market indices, pointing towards normal consolidation and profit-taking following recent appreciation.
Latest Company Developments
Nykaa announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a consolidated net revenue growth of 28% year-on-year to ₹3,006 crore and a net profit increase of 207% to ₹101 crore. Alongside the financial update, the board approved the acquisition of an 82% majority stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for a total consideration of up to ₹33 crores.
Demonstrates robust operating momentum across beauty and fashion segments while expanding the brand portfolio into the premium professional makeup category.
SES ESG Research independently assigned an increased Adjusted ESG score of 66.8 for FY2026, up from 65.9 previously, reflecting improvements across environmental, social, and governance parameters.
Highlights continuous refinement in corporate governance and sustainability disclosures for institutional visibility.
FSN E Commerce Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about ESG Rating.
FSN E Commerce Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Nykaa Quarterly Revenue Update Q2 FY2027'.
FSN E Commerce Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 04, 2026, titled ""Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year endedSeptember 30, 2026" and "Nykaa Accelerates Premium Cosmetics Play, Acquiring Majority Stake in Professional Makeup Brand Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited ( Simply Nam )".
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 16.72% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 18.91% on 30 June 2026, a change of -2.19 percentage points.
The filing reported 38 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
Maintained a Buy rating and raised the target price following strong Q2 operational and financial performance.
Retained Outperform rating and adjusted target price upward in response to margin expansion and revenue growth in Q2.
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress and integration timeline of the newly acquired Simply Nam and Aminu Wellness brands
- Sustained profitability and margin trajectory in the Nykaa Fashion and Superstore B2B segments
- Volume trends relative to the 20-day average volume of 6.11x and delivery participation holding above 40%
Other Dated Coverage
- Nykaa Share Price Today: Why NYKAA Is Rising 0.45% | 4 November 2026 — 4 November 2026
- Nykaa Share Price Today: Why NYKAA Is Falling 1.77% | 23 October 2026 — 23 October 2026
- Nykaa Share Price Today: Why NYKAA Is Falling 2.37% | 22 October 2026 — 22 October 2026
More Nykaa news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Nykaa company news?
Nykaa announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a consolidated net revenue growth of 28% year-on-year to ₹3,006 crore and a net profit increase of 207% to ₹101 crore. Alongside the financial update, the board approved the acquisition of an 82% majority stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited for a total consideration of up to ₹33 crores.
How strong was Nykaa’s trading volume?
2.74 crore shares traded, 6.11 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 5 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
SEBI Registration No.: INH000008172 · BSE Enlistment No.: 5430
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
