NSE: STLTECH · 5 November 2026
- Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) fell 5.00% today, closing at ₹757.75 after opening at ₹788.90. The stock hovered near its intraday low of ₹757.75, failing to breach a high of ₹790.00 during the trading session.
- Sterlite Technologies reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,529 crore and an EBITDA of ₹846 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing significant year-on-year growth. The performance was driven by accelerating demand for AI-ready digital infrastructure and optical connectivity solutions, alongside an open order book standing at ₹35,274 crore. Net profit for the quarter reached ₹517 crore, bolstered by operational expansion and a one-time tariff refund gain.
- Trading volume was 1.09 times the 20-day average daily volume.
Why is Sterlite Technologies share price falling on 5 November 2026?
Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) fell 5.00% today, closing at ₹757.75 after opening at ₹788.90. The stock hovered near its intraday low of ₹757.75, failing to breach a high of ₹790.00 during the trading session.
The broader market and sector trend stood in contrast to the stock's decline. The Nifty index rose 2.40% and the Nifty IT sector benchmark gained 2.42%. Sterlite Technologies moved counter to these positive benchmark returns, extending its recent pullback following a 5-day return of -12.69% and a 20-day return of -25.48%.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company posted a record revenue of ₹2,529 crore and an EBITDA of ₹846 crore, supported by an open order book of ₹35,274 crore. While no single new operational announcement was tied to today's price drop, the stock continues to experience high volatility and profit-taking following its earlier multi-month appreciation.
21.71 lakh shares traded by 5 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 19.88 lakh shares (1.09 times). The five-day average daily volume was 16.22 lakh shares. The same report recorded 33,792 trades.
No fresh negative operational catalyst was announced today. The 5.00% decline appears consistent with ongoing profit-taking and correction following sharp multi-month rallies, moving counter to positive broader market indices.
Latest Company Developments
Sterlite Technologies reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,529 crore and an EBITDA of ₹846 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing significant year-on-year growth. The performance was driven by accelerating demand for AI-ready digital infrastructure and optical connectivity solutions, alongside an open order book standing at ₹35,274 crore. Net profit for the quarter reached ₹517 crore, bolstered by operational expansion and a one-time tariff refund gain.
Earnings performance and multi-year order book visibility establish the foundational business scale as the company executes its growth roadmap.
The company expanded its Neuralis portfolio by launching plenum-rated fiber trunk assemblies designed specifically for AI data center connectivity. This product launch aims to address the rising demand from hyperscalers requiring higher fiber density per rack. It follows a series of technological enhancements aimed at reinforcing the company's optical connectivity positioning.
New product introductions target high-margin segments in AI and hyperscale data center infrastructure, aligning with the company's strategic priorities.
Sterlite Technologies Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Sterlite Technologies Limited launches Plenum-rated Fiber Trunk Assemblies for AI Data Center Connectivity.
The exchange sought clarification from the company regarding a recent media report. Such a request is a verification step and does not by itself confirm the reported issue.
Ownership & Transaction Activity
Mutual Fund Holdings
Mutual funds held 12.31% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 11.33% on 1 July 2026, a change of +0.98 percentage points.
The filing reported 25 MF/UTI holders.
Research & Brokerage Views
CLSA retains an 'Outperform' rating on Sterlite Technologies, noting that expanding AI data centres could power the next phase of growth.
Historical Bulk / Block Deals
What to Watch Next
- Execution progress on the ₹35,274 crore open order book and multi-year hyperscaler agreements.
- Quarterly utilization reports of proceeds raised through QIP and preferential warrants.
- Volume trends relative to the 20-day average volume of 1.09x to gauge selling exhaustion.
- Price stabilization around immediate support levels following recent downward momentum.
Other Dated Coverage
- Sterlite Technologies Share Price Today: Why STLTECH Is Rising 5.00% | 4 November 2026 — 4 November 2026
- Sterlite Technologies Share Price Today: Falls 12.88% in 3 Trading Sessions | 3 November 2026 — 3 November 2026
- Sterlite Technologies Share Price Today: Falls 10.93% in 3 Trading Sessions | 2 November 2026 — 2 November 2026
More Sterlite Technologies news and dated analysis →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Sterlite Technologies company news?
Sterlite Technologies reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,529 crore and an EBITDA of ₹846 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing significant year-on-year growth. The performance was driven by accelerating demand for AI-ready digital infrastructure and optical connectivity solutions, alongside an open order book standing at ₹35,274 crore. Net profit for the quarter reached ₹517 crore, bolstered by operational expansion and a one-time tariff refund gain.
How strong was Sterlite Technologies’s trading volume?
21.71 lakh shares traded, 1.09 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 5 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.
Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?
They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.
Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
