Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price Today: Rises 11.95% in 3 Trading Sessions | 6 November 2026

NSE: EMCURE · 6 November 2026

Price
₹2,212.80
Change
-1.43%
High / Low
₹2,253.20 / ₹2,181.10
Prev. Close
₹2,245.00
Volume
2.32 lakh
Price as of
6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST
Key Takeaways
  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals has risen 11.95% over 3 trading sessions; today's move is -1.43%.
  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, a 24.3% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew by 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with a margin of 20.4%, while profit after tax rose 29.3% to ₹3,251 million. The company highlighted strong domestic performance led by women's health, cardio-metabolics, and CNS segments, alongside international growth across Europe, Canada, and rest of world markets.
  • Trading volume was 1.09 times the 20-day average daily volume.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price: 11.95% rise over 3 trading sessions

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) moved lower on November 6, 2026, declining by 1.43% to settle at ₹2,212.80 compared to its previous close of ₹2,245.00. The stock opened lower at ₹2,181.70, touching a day's low of ₹2,181.10 and a high of ₹2,253.20.

The broader market and sectoral trend showed positive momentum during the session, contrasting with the stock's pullback. The Nifty index gained 2.01%, while the Nifty Pharma sector benchmark advanced 1.21%. Despite the broader strength in pharmaceutical equities, Emcure experienced profit-taking following a strong recent rally, which included a return of 3.92% in the prior trading session and an 18.22% gain over the preceding five trading days.

Company disclosures from earlier in November outline robust financial performance for the period ended September 30, 2026, featuring a 24.3% year-on-year increase in operating revenue to ₹28,205 million and a 29.3% growth in profit after tax to ₹3,251 million. Additionally, management announced plans to amalgamate wholly owned subsidiaries Zuventus Healthcare and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals with the holding company, while noting regulatory income tax penalty orders totaling ₹57,73,96,732 received in October 2026 for assessment years 2015-16 to 2021-22.

2.32 lakh shares traded by 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST. This compares with a 20-day average daily volume of 2.13 lakh shares (1.09 times). The five-day average daily volume was 5.80 lakh shares. Separately, the NSE report for 6 November 2026 showed 1.44 lakh shares delivered, representing 62.33% of that day’s traded volume. The same report recorded 36,503 trades.

Likely Reason
profit-taking after recent multi-day strength

The stock declined 1.43% despite broader market and sector gains, following a strong multi-day advance that included a 3.92% gain in the prior session and an 18.22% return over the preceding five days. No single same-day company catalyst was announced to trigger the move, pointing toward standard profit-taking.

Latest Company Developments

Q2FY27 Financial Results and Investor Presentation
3 November 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, a 24.3% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew by 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with a margin of 20.4%, while profit after tax rose 29.3% to ₹3,251 million. The company highlighted strong domestic performance led by women's health, cardio-metabolics, and CNS segments, alongside international growth across Europe, Canada, and rest of world markets.

Financial results and revenue growth metrics directly drive core valuation and institutional sentiment.

Scheme of Amalgamation for Subsidiaries
12 October 2026

The board of directors approved a proposed scheme of amalgamation for wholly owned subsidiaries Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited with the holding company, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited. The proposed restructuring remains subject to requisite statutory and regulatory approvals. Management aims to simplify the group holding structure and achieve operational synergies.

Corporate restructuring actions affect corporate governance structures and backend operational efficiencies.

Original source →

Income Tax Department Penalty Orders Disclosure
3 October 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals disclosed the receipt of various orders from the Income-tax Department imposing an aggregate penalty of ₹57,73,96,732 for Financial Year 2014-15 through Financial Year 2020-21. The company stated it is evaluating appropriate legal remedies, including filing an appeal before the relevant Appellate Authority.

Regulatory penalty orders represent potential cash outflows and legal contingencies requiring ongoing monitoring.

Original source →

Earnings / operating update
3 November 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Original source →

Management / board update
12 October 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board of Directors at the meeting held on October 12, 2026 have approved the proposed Scheme of Amalgamation of Zuventus Healthcare Limited and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals Limited, wholly owned subsidiaries with Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited – Holding Company, subject to requisite statutory and regulatory approvals.

Original source →

Ownership & Transaction Activity

Shareholding
As of 30 September 2026
Promoter holding
77.82%
77.83% on 30 June 2026
FII/FPI
4.94%
4.88% on 30 June 2026
Institutional holding
13.43%
13.34% on 30 June 2026

NSE shareholding filing →

Mutual Fund Holdings

Mutual-fund ownership

Mutual funds held 7.05% on 30 September 2026. This compares with 6.87% on 30 June 2026, a change of +0.18 percentage points.

The filing reported 23 MF/UTI holders.

Kotak Midcap Fund
30 September 2026
43.82 lakh shares · 2.31%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund – Aditya Birla Sun Life Elss Tax Saver Fund
30 September 2026
27.42 lakh shares · 1.45%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Multi Cap Fund
30 September 2026
22.58 lakh shares · 1.19%
These are quarterly holdings, rather than purchases or sales on the article date.

NSE shareholding filing →

Historical Bulk / Block Deals

Bc Investments Iv Limited
25 June 2026
Sell · 9.70 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page
Bc Investments Iv Limited
25 June 2026
Sell · 9.70 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page
Hdfc Standard Life Insurance Company Ltd
25 June 2026
Buy · 5.57 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
25 June 2026
Buy · 2.61 lakh shares · ₹1,817.00

Public market-data page

What to Watch Next

  • Progress and regulatory approvals regarding the proposed amalgamation of Zuventus Healthcare and Emcutix Biopharmaceuticals
  • Legal developments and appeal filings concerning the Income-tax Department penalty orders
  • Execution of international growth pipelines across Europe, Canada, and RoW non-ARV markets
  • Sustained delivery volumes relative to the 20-day average volume benchmark

Other Dated Coverage

More Emcure Pharmaceuticals news and dated analysis →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the latest Emcure Pharmaceuticals company news?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting operating revenue of ₹28,205 million, a 24.3% year-on-year increase. EBITDA grew by 30.9% to ₹5,748 million with a margin of 20.4%, while profit after tax rose 29.3% to ₹3,251 million. The company highlighted strong domestic performance led by women's health, cardio-metabolics, and CNS segments, alongside international growth across Europe, Canada, and rest of world markets.

How strong was Emcure Pharmaceuticals’s trading volume?

2.32 lakh shares traded, 1.09 times the 20-day average daily volume. The price and volume data are dated 6 November 2026 · 03:30 PM IST.

Do the mutual-fund figures show buying today?

They show holdings on 30 September 2026. Quarterly holdings do not identify purchases made on the article date.

Research & analysis: WittyTrades Research Desk
Reviewed by: Mohanish Sanghavi — SEBI Registered Research Analyst

Disclaimer: Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Registration with SEBI and NISM certification do not guarantee performance or returns. This article is for information and education, not personalised investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top